Ellson starts well but leaders seal a big success

Chris Warliker claimed a double for Thrapston but it was not enough to prevent a 6-4 defeat to Chesterwell A
Chris Warliker claimed a double for Thrapston but it was not enough to prevent a 6-4 defeat to Chesterwell A

Graham Ellson opened with a tremendous effort for Chesterwell B in their 9-1 defeat to leaders Westfield A in Division One of the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League.

Ellson went down in five, 15-13, 9-11, 11-6, 6-11, 7-11, to Daniel Smalley who has been undefeated for the last two seasons.

However, he fell away badly when being well beaten by Steve Hobbs and more surprisingly by Nitin Patel, who went on for a treble after two blank weeks.

Craig Dilley and Luke Hughes found the going tough failing to register and a clean sweep seemed a formality.

But the curious scenario where bottom sides tend to gain surprise doubles win again surfaced as Hughes and Ellson gained an excellent win over Smalley and Patel.

Second-placed Chesterwell A, like hosts Thrapston, were under-strength for their clash and the high-fliers’ were grateful to Mike Pond in their 6-4 success as he turned the clock back with an excellent treble.

Ellson stepped up from the B side and did well to edge out Pete Briggs 13-11 in the fifth but lost out in five to both Chris Warliker and Steve West.

Valdi Papiernik comfortably saw off West in the opener but was edged out by Briggs in five and well beaten by Warliker.

With yet another game dependent on the doubles, Pond and Papiernik won out over Warliker and Briggs to gain a narrow win.

Old Grammarians A’s mini revival continued as they went down to a narrow 6-4 defeat to a below-strength Wanderers A side.

Perce Sharp and Mick Ball both saw off reserve Jon Taylor-Burt and completed braces with further wins over the struggling Stewart Williams.

Phil Laurence was edged out in five by Tony Wharton in the opener but fell away, failing to gain even a leg in his other two singles.

With the result dependant on the doubles, Wharton and Taylor Burt won out 11-6, 12-10, 7-11, 13-11 over Laurence and Ball.

The rankings were turned on their head in the game between Wanderers A and Wanderers B as they shared a 5-5 draw.

Richard Adams scored a superb treble for Wanderers, edging out Stewart Williams 11-8 in the fifth and both Tony Wharton and Andy Law in four.

Bob Hickson and Paul Goodman beat the below par Williams, Goodman 12-10 in the fifth and Hickson in four.

It was another match again dependant on the doubles and Wharton and Law avoided further embarrassment with a win over Adams and Hickson.

Results: Old Grammarians A 4 (Mick Ball 2, Perce Sharp 2) Wanderers A 6 (Tony Wharton 3, Jon Taylor-Burt, Stewart Williams, doubles Wharton/Taylor-Burt), Wanderers A 5 (Tony Wharton 2, Andy Law 2, doubles Wharton/Law) Wanderers B 5 (Paul Goodman, Richard Adams 3, Bob Hickson), Chesterwell B 1 (doubles Graham Ellson/Luke Hughes) Westfield A 9 (Daniel Smalley 3, Nitin Patel 3, Steve Hobbs 3), Thrapston 4 (Steve West, Peter Briggs, Chris Warliker 2) Chesterwell A 6 (Valdi Papiernik, Graham Ellson, Mike Pond 3, doubles Papiernik/Pond).

Second-placed Higham Harriers A completed the double over Wanderers C in Division Two as another impressive performance was rewarded with a 6-4 success.

Norman Wooster led the way with his eighth treble and Graham Bird backed him up when winning twice.

Wanderers’ James Findlay also won twice for the visitors and he pushed Wooster all the way, dipping out 11-5 at the last hurdle.

Maurice Jones and Tony Wallis each scored a single victory over Neil Stevens and with Bird and Wooster taking the all-important doubles over Findlay and Wallis, Harriers maintained their hold on second spot.

Wanderers D fielded just two players as Mike Howorth was unwell and that made it a struggle from the start as they lost 8-2 to St John B.

Roger Ellingham gave them a good start by defeating Steve Mansfield and repeated the feat in game five against Paul Lipczak.

David Hatherall completed a hat-trick, albeit by default, and Mansfield and Lipczak finished with a brace, again by default, with Mansfield and Hatherall taking the doubles in three ends over Ellingham and Babbage.

Pete Martin’s hat trick paved the way for Higham Band A’s 7-3 victory over Old Grammarians B.

Nigel Magee lost out to Martin Rice but both players had two wins each on the night.

Chris Smith had to settle for a single, as did Fred Sorrell playing up in his first match from Division Three. Martin and Magee added the doubles in three against Rice and Smith.

Once again it was Maxine Shears who scored the lion’s share of points for Chesterwell C in their 5-5 draw with Westfield D and she teamed up with Clare Coles to add the doubles in five ends against Owen Morris and Milan Modha.

Both Modha and Morris had two wins apiece, with Clare Coles and Alfie Wright each gaining a single victory for their teams.

Results: Wanderers D 2 (Roger Ellingham) St John B 8 (Steve Mansfield, David Hatherall 2, Paul Lipczak, doubles Mansfield/Hatherall + 3 points by default), Higham Harriers A 6 (Graham Bird 2, Norman Wooster 3, doubles Bird/Wooster) Wanderers C 4 (James Findlay 2, Maurice Jones, Tony Wallis), Higham Band A 7 (Pete Martin 3, Nigel Magee 2, Fred Sorrell, doubles Martin/Magee) Old Grammarians B 3 (Chris Smith, Martin Rice 2), Chesterwell C 5 (Maxine Coles 3, Clare Coles, doubles Shears/Coles) Westfield D 5 (Alfie Wright, Milan Modha 2, Owen Morris 2).

Wanderers E remain in second place in Division Three after a 6-4 victory at Westfield F but Higham Harriers B are hot on their heels following their 8-2 success at Westfield G.

For Wanderers, David May hit his eighth hat-trick and Derek Shears assisted with two points.

Stuart Jones, playing in only his fifth match, won twice for Westfield, losing out to May 15-13 in the fourth end.

Linda Freeman played up from the G team and took a point from Steve Hoole and gave Shears a run for his money before losing 7-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9, 11-13. The doubles went to Wanderers to clinch the deal in a close four-end game.

Sidney Wright and Amrat Mistry took a point each against Anthony Stevens for Westfield G but all the remaining points went to Harriers B with Martyn Reeves and Bob Collyer securing hat-tricks before that duo added the doubles in three ends.

Chesterwell fielded only two players and only Bryan Farrar picked up any points as they went down 8-2 at WDHA Super Kings.

Farrar lost out to Rishan Patel in an interesting three-ender (1-11, 4-11, 10-12) and Patel went on to register his seventh hat-trick in eight outings with his only defeat being against club-mate Mihir Mistry of the WDHA Royals.

The doubles was all over in three ends to give the Super Kings a convincing victory.

Two closely-matched teams Wanderers F and Stanwick TTC finished all-square at 5-5.

Bryan Pearce was the only unbeaten player, despite Carl Eaves taking him all the way (11-8, 10-12, 11-3, 6-11, 14-12).

Al Hayes also won twice and Rebecca Cornell picked up a point against Heather Sawyer with Wanderers taking the final point in the doubles to seal the draw.

Results: Westfield G 2 (Sidney Wright, Amrat Mistry) Higham Harriers B 8 (Martyn Reeves 3, Bob Collyer 3, Anthony Stevens, doubles Reeves/Collyer), Westfield F 4 (Linda Freeman, Stuart Jones 2, Mark Holly) Wanderers E 6 (David May 3, Derek Shears 2, doubles May/Shears), WDHA Super Kings 8 (Milan Pandya, Chiraag Modha, Rishan Patel 2, doubles Modha/Patel + 3 by default) Chesterwell D 2 (Bryan Farrar 2), Wanderers F 5 (Bryan Pearce 3, Diana Wiseman, doubles Pearce/Wiseman) Stanwick VHTTC 5 (Carl Eaves 2, Al Hayes 2, Rebecca Cornell).