Corby strengthen their claim for promotion

Darren Foster
Darren Foster

Corby AC strengthened their claim for promotion when they repeated their victory of the opening round at the second meeting of the UK YDL U17/U20 League Midland East Division Two at Sutton in Ashfield..

In excellent form for Corby was Under-17 Darren Foster, who added well over a metre to his best to move to fifth in the national rankings with his winning throw of 55.76m in the hammer.

Also recording wins in the same age group was Jordan Spence in the 200m and Scott McIntyre, whose success came over 400m.

Among the club’s highlights in the corresponding women’s age group was the treble winning performance of Sophia Martin in the sprints and the winning effort of Emma Peters, who added 72cm to her best in the triple jump.

Showing good form in the Under 20 men’s group was Josh Coles, who clocked a useful 58.0 in the 400m hurdles while in the opposite female section Alice Cunningham chalked up a fine sprint double.

Results

Under-20 Men

100m: A 2 Jack Whitworth 11.6, B 2 Andre Cousins 12.4; 400m Hurdles: 1 Josh Coles 58.0; Long Jump: A 3 Cousins 5.23m, B 2 Alden Marshall 4.89m; Triple Jump: 3 Marshall 10.65m; Shot Putt: A 2 Marshall 8.98m; B 1 Coles 6.47m; Discus: A 3 Coles 18.68m, B 1 Whitworth 18.44m; Javelin: 5 Whitworth 23.10m; 4 x 100m Relay: 1st 47.1.

Under-20 Women

100m: 1 Alice Cunningham 13.0; 200m: A 1 Cunningham 27.1; 800m: 2 Courtney Padgett 2.42.1.

Under-17 Men

100m: 2 Jordan Spence 11.8; 200m: 1 Spence 23.9; 400m: 1 Scott McIntyre 52.4; 800m: 3 David Blakeston 2.19.4; 1500m: 4 Blakeston 4.55.3; High Jump: 4 Spence 1.50m; Long Jump: 3 Josh Dixon 5.17m; Triple Jump: 4 McIntyre 9.41m; Shot Putt: 4 Blakeston 7.47m; Discus: 3 Dixon 19.88m; Hammer: 1 Darren Foster 55.76m; Javelin: 2 Dixon 24.14m; 4 x 100m Relay: 1st 48.0.

Under-17 Women

100m: 1 Sophia Martin 13.1; 200m: 1 Martin 26.9; 300m: 1 Martin 44.1; 800m: 2 Chloe Iliff 2.51.6; 1500m: 2 Iliff 6.12.3; 80m Hurdles: 2 Emma Peters 15.9; 300m Hurdles: 3 Peters 54.8; Long Jump: 4 Iliff 3.31m; Triple Jump: 1 Peters 10.19m; Discus: 4 Annie Read 20.15m; Hammer: 2 Read 24.59m; 4 x 100m Relay: 1st 53.8.

Team

1 Corby AC 370, 2 Amber Valley & Erewash 338, 3 Nottingham Network 316, 4 Daventry AAC 281, 5 Sutton in Ashfield 244, 6 Grantham & District AC 207, 7 Newark AC 129.