Chesterwell wrap up the title

Abin Islam
Abin Islam
1
Have your say

Chesterwell D have been crowned champions of Division Three in the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League.

A 9-1 victory over Westfield E finished the job for the long-time leaders as only Duncan Wright slipped up when losing to Stuart Rae 6-11, 9-11, 11-6, 8-11.

That was the only set which required a fourth end as Johnathan Driscoll and Daniel Mann secured hat-tricks.

Westfield E’s other game of the week saw them lose 8-2 to Higham Harriers C.

There were hat-tricks for Oli and Katie Hicks with Matt adding a single win as he lost out to Wendy Bradford and Rae.

Although Nicole King came away scoreless she came close to all her opponents, losing to Oli Hicks 13-11 in the fourth and Katie Hicks 14-12, also in the fourth.

Oli and Katie combined to add the doubles 11-9, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9 against Rae and Bradford.

Stanwick remain favourites to clinch the runners-up spot after a 9-1 win at Westfield D kept them within a point of second-placed Wanderers E with a game in hand.

Kevin Tivey losing out to Amrat Mistry as he picked up Westfield’s only point.

Ian Baldock and Geoff Neville claimed trebles and also took the doubles 11-9, 11-9, 11-4 against Asish Nandi and Mistry to round things off.

Wanderers E held on to second place for the time being as they saw off Chesterwell E 10-0.

There were no surprises as the bottom markers were well beaten with David May, Derek Shears and Steve Hoole all picking up hat-tricks without losing an end.

Results: Wanderers E 10 (David May 3, Derek Shears 3, Steve Hoole 3, doubles May/Shears)

Chesterwell E 0, Westfield E 2 (Wendy Bradford, Stuart Rae) Higham Harriers C 8 (Oli Hicks 3, Matt Hicks, Katie Hicks 3, doubles Oli/Katie Hicks), Westfield D 1 (Amrat Mistry) Stanwick VHTTC 9 (Ian Baldock 3, Geoff Neville 3, Kevin Tivey 2, doubles Baldock/Neville), Chesterwell D 9 (Johnathan Driscoll 3, Duncan Wright 2, Daniel Mann 3, doubles Driscoll/Mann) Westfield E 1 (Stuart Rae).

With only one game to go against the bottom markers and with a seven-point lead, Westfield A look certain to retain their Division One title after they beat Old Grammarians A 9-1.

Kevin Bird gained his customary easy treble and the hosts’ only chance of any legs was in the return of Steve Kendall.

While easily seeing off Travis Holly, he was somewhat surprisingly beaten in five 11-8, 7-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-13 by Patryk Polanski.

Grammarians A had earlier lost 9-1 to Chesterwell B without the services of Kendall.

Luke Hughes saw off Roger Fleming and Phil Laurence with ease but suffered a surprisingly heavy defeat to Mick Ball, going down 5-11, 9-11, 6-11.

Carlton Ellwood cruised to his treble but Graham Ellson was on the verge of another major shock before winning out 9-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 over the struggling Laurence, but recovered to win his expected treble.

It was a busy spell for Chesterwell B who also claimed an 8-2 success at Wanderers B before drawing 5-5 with Thrapston.

Against Wanderers, Hughes went down in five to Pete Briggs and Stewart Williams but avoided a blank when seeing off Bob Hickson 11-7, 11-7, 11-7.

Williams was unlucky to go down 12-10 in the fifth to Ellwood and 11-4 in the fifth to Ellson.

Ellwood and Ellson both went on to gain good trebles, and combined to complete a good night of work when winning out 13-11, 11-8, 11-8 in the doubles over Briggs and Williams.

The the stalemate with Thrapston, the home side’s Chris Warliker won out 11-8 and 11-9 in the fifth ends against Ellson and Ellwood respectively, but followed the season’s pattern of surprise results, going down 14-12, 10-12, 8-11, 11-6, 9-11 to Hughes.

Ellson won with ease 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 against Mark Stockley who recovered to beat Hughes and Ellwood.

Warliker and Stockley saw off Ellwood and Hughes in the doubles 11-9, 11-9, 11-5 for a creditable draw.

Chesterwell A and WDHA Roylas are locked on the same number of points in the battle for the runners-up spot with one game to go.

Ellson featured for Chesterwell as they saw off Wanderers A 7-3 with Williams unable to register as he also played up for the visitors, who now seem to be out of contention for second place.

Ellson did extremely well to win out 7-11, 11-6, 12-10, 5-11, 11-4 over Tony Wharton who was well beaten Valdy Papiernik.

Mike Pond somewhat surprisingly went down to Wharton but did well to edge out Andy Law 11-9 in the fifth.

Papiernik and Pond concluded an excellent victory with a 13-11, 8-11, 13-11, 11-8 doubles win over Law and Wharton.

WDHA Royals picked up two victories to move level on points with Chesterwell and one of them was superb as they edged out champions-elect Westfield A 6-4.

Bird recorded his customary treble with ease but his team-mates Polanski and Holly failed to register, although Holly went to five with Ethan Ali and Polanski with Abin Islam, losing out 7-11 and 1-11 respectively.

The hosts gained their fourth point with Bird and Polanski winning out 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 11-9 over Ali and Virat Patel.

Royals followed that with an 8-2 success at Thrapston.

For the hosts, Alan Tyler continues to struggle and failed to gain a leg.

However, Stockley fought well, beating Patel 11-6 in the fifth and going down 11-7 in the fifth to Islam.

A further point was gained in the opener when Warliker won out 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 over Ethan Ali.

With strugglers Grammarians to play, Royals are slight favourites for the runners-up spot as Chesterwell A are involved in a club derby against their B side, with no favours likely to be given.

Results: Chesterwell B 9 (Graham Ellson 3, Luke Hughes 2, Carlton Ellson 3, doubles Ellson/Ellwood) Old Grammarians A 1 (Mick Ball), Thrapston 5 (Chris Warliker 2, Mark Stockley 2, doubles Warliker/Stockley) Chesterwell B 5 (Graham Ellson, Luke Hughes + 3 points by default), Chesterwell A 7 (Graham Ellson 2, Mike Pond 2, Valdy Papiernik 2, doubles Papiernik/Pond) Wanderers A 3 (Andy Law 2, Tony Wharton), Westfield A 4 (Kevin Bird 3, doubles Bird/Polanski) WDHA Royals 6 (Ethan Ali 2, Abin Islam 2, Virat Patel 2), Wanderers B 2 (Pete Briggs, Stewart Williams) Chesterwell B 8 (Luke Hughes, Carlton Ellwood 3, Graham Ellson 3, doubles Ellson/Ellwood), Old Grammarians A 1 (Steve Kendall) Westfield A 9 (Kevin Bird 3, Travis Holly 2, Patryk Polanski 3, doubles Bird/Polanski), Thrapston 2 (Chris Warliker, Mark Stockley) WDHA Royals 8 (Ethan Ali 2, Abin Islam 3, Virat Patel 2, doubles Ali/Islam).

The battle for the Division Two title is heading for a thrilling climax.

Westfield B remain on top after a 10-0 whitewash of Higham Harriers B but St John B remain slight favourites as they trail by five points but have a game in hand.

St John kept the pressure on with a 9-1 win over Higham Band A and an 8-2 success against Westfield C.

Against Higham, St John were boosted by Mike Terry’s ninth successive maximum plus a treble from Alan Hill and two wins from Steve Mansfield while Terry and Mansfield later joined forces to secure their ninth point with victory in the doubles in three straight sets.

Keith Stockley salvaged Higham’s lone point with a good win over Mansfield and only just lost out to Terry in the fifth end.

Deirdre Kiziak also put up a brave fight against Mansfield before also going down 11-7 in the fifth.

St John followed that with another decisive win against Westfield C with the relentless Terry adding another treble while Mansfield and Paul Lipczak chipped in with doubles.

Westfield’s only points came from a fighting brace from Steve Fuller.

Terry and Mansfield took the doubles in three straight ends, securing their team’s eighth point.

With St John securing 17 points, Westfield responded with a 10-0 mauling of Harriers.

Charlie Clements, Mark Thomas and Charlie Morrow, making his first appearance since November, were Westfields’s maximum men and the two Charlies later teamed up to take the doubles to complete the whitewash.

Westfield C and Higham Harriers B had met earlier with the former winning 7-3 to move themselves away from danger at the bottom.

Fuller scored a good treble for the home team and was well supported with Tim Mason winning twice and Mark Holly securing a rare single success.

Neil Stevens did well to win twice for the visitors and Phil Inman chipped in with a single. Fuller and Mason took the doubles for Westfield in three straight ends and their team’s seven-point haul sees them move up a place to sixth in the league.

There was a close affair in the other game of the week as Wanderers C edged to a 6-4 success at Chesterwell C.

Wanderers finally sealed victory by taking the doubles in five sets, having been two down.

Only one of the 10 games was settled in three ends with six of the remainder needing a fifth-set decider.

James Findlay was the only unbeaten player on the night and was backed up by a brace from Tony Wallis, the two of them later combining to take the all-important doubles.

Stuart Coles was Chesterwell’s main points scorer with a good double and was supported by single wins from Maxine Shears and John Henderson. The match result sees Chesterwell move up to third place in the league.

Results: St John B 9 (Mike Terry 3, Steve Mansfield 2, Alan Hill 3, doubles Terry/Mansfield) Higham Band A 1 (Keith Stockley), Westfield C 7 (Mark Holly, Steve Fuller 3, Tim Mason 2, doubles Fuller/Mason) Higham Harriers B 3 (Neil Stevens 2, Phil Inman), Chesterwell C 4 (Stuart Coles 2, Maxine Shears, John Henderson) Wanderers C 6 (Tony Wallis 2, James Findlay 3, doubles Findlay/Wallis), St. John B 8 (Mike Terry 3, Steve Mansfield 2, Paul Lipczak 2, doubles Terry/Mansfield) Westfield C 2 (Steve Fuller 2), Westfield B 10 (Charlie Morrow 3, Charlie Clements 3, Mark Thomas 3, doubles Clements/Morrow) Higham Harriers B 0.

The draw for the semi-finals of the Challenge Trophy, sponsored by Harish Thakrar Ltd has been made.

St John A will take on Westfield D while Higham Harriers B will face Wanderers B.

Outstanding quarter-final result: Chesterwell A (0) 386 (Valdy Papiernik 117/105, Stan Galkowski 106/112, Mike Pond 114/95) St John A (50) 405 (Jon Perkins 104/115, Pete Boustred 92/119, Grant Timms 120/105).