Chesterwell taking advantage of under-strength sides

Stanwick's Carl Eaves
Stanwick's Carl Eaves
0
Have your say

For the third week running, Chesterwell A faced a team without their leading player to make it 29 points over that period as they beat St John A 10-0 in Division One of the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League.

St John’s performances tend to dip badly without Grant Timms and only Richard Wills provided any resistance when going down 11-5 in the fifth to former team-mate Mike Pond and losing out in two deuces to Valdi Papiernik.

Pond maintained his 100 per cent record and, with Pete Boustred and Jon Perkins somewhat below par, a clean sweep was inevitable.

Daniel Smalley scored his usual treble in Westfield A’s 7-3 success over Chesterwell B.

But game eight proved more troublesome than expected with a 19-17, 11-7, 9-11, 11-1 win over Graham Ellson, who had opened with a good win over Nitin Patel but disappointed when losing out on three deuces to Patryk Polanski.

Luke Hughes reversed the process, winning out in the fifth against Polanski but went down in three to Patel.

In his first outing for some years, Louis Mann was not unnaturally off the pace and well beaten without registering a leg.

Smalley surprisingly opted out of the doubles and Ellson and Hughes won out over Polanski and Patel.

With Steve Kendall out for the season, Old Grammarians A drafted in Perce Sharp for their 8-2 defeat at Westfield B.

Sharp won out 11-9 in the fifth against Travis Holly, who had earlier halted a run of five blanks with a win over Phil Laurence.

Mick Ball gave a fighting display, seeing off Holly in four and losing out in two deuces to Richie Bailey and to Ethan Ali in the fifth.

Westfield won well in the remaining singles and steered well clear of the relegation places.

Results: Chesterwell A 10 (Mike Pond 3, Stan Galkowski 3, Valdi Papiernik 3, doubles Galkowski/Papiernik) St John A 0, Westfield A 7 (Nitin Patel 2, Patryk Polanski 2, Dan Smalley 3) Chesterwell B 3 (Graham Ellson, Luke Hughes, doubles Ellson/Hughes), Westfield B 8 (Travis Holly, Ethan Ali 3, Richie Bailey 3, doubles Ali/Bailey) Old Grammarians A 2 (Mick Ball, Perce Sharp).

WDHA Royals are looking unstoppable at the top of Division Two as an 8-2 success over Westfield D made it 10 wins from as many matches so far.

Mihir Mistry remains unbeaten after yet another treble while two points each for Shivam Mistry and Shyam Bavalia made for a good team effort.

They also added the doubles in four against Mark Ramsden and Dave Long. Carlton Ellwood was the only Westfield player to register points on the night.

Martyn Reeves’ second hat trick of the season helped Higham Harriers B beat Wandereers D 6-4.

Mike Howorth made Reeves fight for it as he eventually won out 11-8 in the fifth.

Mick Malins won twice with Anthony Stevens gaining a single.

The doubles was won by Roger Ellingham and Graham Babbage by the short route over Reeves and Stevens.

Stephen Woolston’s hat-trick that paved the way for Works Warriors to share the spoils with Old Grammarians B in a 5-5 draw.

Roger Fleming joined with Woolston to add the doubles v at the last hurdle against Colin Lord and Martin Rice. Lord and David Bayes both won twice for the home side.

Relinquishing three points from the start is never easy and so it proved for Chesterwell C as they went down 7-3 to Wanderers C.

James Findlay was unbeaten with Maurice Jones defeating Clare Coles in five.

Stuart Coles won twice for Chesterwell, against Jones and Carl Singh, and teamed up with wife Clare for the doubles, losing out 12-10 in the fifth to Findlay and Jones.

Wanderers E continue to suffer as they went down to yet another defeat, this time by an 8-2 scoreline to Westfield C.

Lawrence Howlett and Charlie Morrow both scored ha- tricks with Charlie Clements notching the remaining singles victory.

Howlett and Morrow took the doubles 7-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-4 over David May and Steve Hoole.

Results: Higham Harriers B 6 (Mick Malins 2, Martyn Reeves 3, Anthony Stevens) Wanderers D 4 (Roger Ellingham, Graham Babbage, Mike Howorth, doubles Ellingham/Babbage), Old Grammarians B 5 (David Bayes 2, Martin Rice , Colin Lord 2) Works Warriors 5 (Alan Woolston, Stephen Woolston 3, doubles Woolston/Fleming), WDHA Royals 8 (Shivam Mistry 2, Mihir Mistry 3, Shyam Bavalia 2, doubles Mistry/Mistry) Westfield D 2 (Carlton Ellwood 2), Wanderers C 7 (James Findlay 2, Maurice Jones, doubles Findlay/Jones. + 3 by default) Chesterwell C 3 (Stuart Coles 2, Clare Coles), Westfield C 8 (Lawrence Howlett 3, Charlie Morrow 3, Charlie Clements, doubles Howlett/Morrow) Wanderers E 2 (David May, Steve Hoole).

WDHA Superkings extended their lead at the top of Division Three. although their 10-0 whitewash of Westfield F wasn’t as easy as the scoreline suggests.

Westfield F put up a brave fight with five sets needing deciders, three of which came from Amrat Mistry.

The hat-trick trio this week were Rahul Jethwa, Amit Shah and Virat Patel playing up from a lower side.

Strugglers Higham Harriers D and Chesterwell D shared the spoils in a 5-5 draw.

For Chesterwell, Bryan Farrar scored his customary hat-trick and Daniel Mann performed well against Jamie Laughton, defeating him in three ends but Laughton went on to gain a single over Chloe Coles, winning 11-6, 11-9, 15-13.

Oliver and Matt Hicks each scored twice for the home team but lost out to Coles and Farrar in the doubles, Chesterwell gaining the draw 11-7 in the fifth end.

There was a great win for lower-placed Westfield G as they beat WDHA Challengers 6-4.

Heather Sawyer gained her third hat-trick of the season, Sidney Wright won twice, losing out to Manav Pandya in the fifth.

All six players scored on the night with Daniel Bain and Kyle Ghanie adding the doubles in the fourth end.

Deirdre Kiziak was unstoppable for Higham Band B winning all her points without losing an end but it was not enough to prevent a 6-4 home loss to WDHA Knightriders.

Chris Kiziak came close in his sets but unfortunately on the losing end of them but teamed up with his mum to add the doubles for their fourth point.

Knightriders, who are 27 points behind Higham, pulled out a good victory as Baron Boateng, Punit Gajjar and Kishan Mistry all won twice.

With only two players, Higham Harriers C gifted Chesterwell E their first points of the season in a 7-3 scoreline.

Richard Cooper and David Cowl won the rest of the points on offer.

Westfield E, fighting for second place, could only manage a 5-5 draw against third-placed Stanwick.

Geoff Neville and Carl Eaves each won twice and added the doubles for the tie in the fourth end, unfortunately Kevin Tivey came away scoreless.

Westfield’s Piotr Polanski and Joel Storr registered two wins each, with Glenn Morris taking a single.

Results: Higham Harriers D (Oliver Hicks 2, Matthew Hicks 2, Jamie Laughton) Chesterwell D 5 (Bryan Farrar 3, Daniel Mann, doubles Farrar/Coles), Westfield F 0, WDHA Superkings 10 (Rahul Jethwa 3, Amit Shah 3, Virat Patel 3, doubles Patel/Jethwa), WDHA Challengers 4 (Daniel Bain, Kyle Ghanie, Manav Pandya, doubles Ghanie/Pandya) Westfield G 6 (Sidney Wright 2, Heather Sawyer 3, Evie Elliott), Higham Band B 4 (Deirdre Kiziak 3, doubles Kiziak/Kiziak) WDHA Knightriders 6 (Baron Boateng 2, Punit Gajjar 2, Kishan Mistry 2), Chesterwell E 3 (3 points by default) Higham Harriers C 7 (Richard Cooper 3, David Cowl 3, doubles Cooper/Cowl), Stanwick VHTTC 5 (Geoff Neville 2, Carl Eaves 2, doubles Neville/Eaves) Westfield E 5 (Piotr Polanski 2, Joel Storr 2, Glenn Morris).

Challenge Trophy, sponsored by Stanley L Hunt (Printers) Ltd, second round draw: Westfield D (130) v Wanderers A (0), Westfield F (50) v Westfield E (0), Works Warriors (0) v Wanderers C (0), Old Grammarians A (20) v Chesterwell B (0), Higham Harriers D (100) v Wanderers D (0), Higham Band B (140) v Westfield C (0), WDHA Royals (0) v Wanderers B (0) Higham Band A v St John A or Westfield G. Ties to be played week commencing January 12.