Chesterwell’s win looks set to take title race to the wire

Alfie Wright was at the double as Westfield D recorded a 6-4 win at St John B

Alfie Wright was at the double as Westfield D recorded a 6-4 win at St John B

0
Have your say

The race for the Division One title in the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League looks set to go to the wire after Chesterwell A moved to within two points of leaders Westfield A.

Chesterwell produced their best performance of the season as they beat Wanderers A 8-2.

Valdi Papiernik completed a superb treble, the highlight being a 11-5, 11-7, 5-11, 11-7 win over Andy Law, who won the visitors’ only points with an 11-6, 14-12, 13-11 win over Stan Galkowski while edging out Mike Pond 11-7 in the fifth.

Tony Wharton and Gene Brown were far from their best, although Wharton took Pond to five before going down 11-6, 9-11, 3-11, 11-9, 6-11.

For the second time this season a player from Old Grammarians’ relegation-doomed side played up and caused embarrassment by collecting the only point in the A team’s 9-1 defeat at Wanderers B.

This time it was Martin Rice, who won out 11-9 in the fifth against Bob Hickson.

Only in the opener and the doubles were the visitors in with a chance, Phil Laurence going down 11-5 to Paul Goodman in the fifth and likewise, Laurence and Ball went down 11-6 to Goodman and Richard Adams.

As usual Stephen Woolston fought hard in a lost cause for Works Warriors as they went down 9-1 to St John A.

Woolston comfortably saw off Jon Perkins and went down 12-10 to Pete Boustred and 11-5 to Grant Timms in the fifth end.

Alan Woolston and Roger Fleming continue to struggle with Fleming being whitewashed in the second leg against Timms.

Results: Wanderers B 9 (Paul Goodman 3, Richard Adams 3, Bob Hickson 2, doubles Goodman/Adams) Old Grammarians A 1 (Martin Rice), Works Warriors 1 (Stephen Woolston) St Johns A 9 (Jon Perkins 2, Pete Boustred 3, Grant Timms 3, doubles Boustred/Timms), Chesterwell A 8 (Valdi Papiernik 3, Stan Galkowski 2, Mike Pond 2, doubles Papiernik/Galkowski) Wanderers A 2 (Andy Law 2).

Higham Harriers A remain in second place in Division Two after a 7-3 win at Wanderers D.

Graham Bird’s hat-trick was backed up by two points from Mick Malins, who unfortunately had to retire after three ends at game nine with an injury against Roger Ellingham, who was leading 2-1.

Neil Stevens scored the sixth point and, with Bird, took a comfortable victory in the doubles over Ellingham and Graham Babbage, who scored the third point for the home side.

Jon Taylor-Burt had a hand in four of Wanderers C’s five points in their draw at Westfield E.

He scored a hat-trick and then won the doubles 17-15 in the fifth end with James Findlay against Dave Long and Peter Sheldrick.

Long and Sheldrick both won twice for the home side with Carlton Ellwood claiming a single victory, which Findlay also did for the visitors.

A depleted St John B side left an opening for Westfield D to take the victory by 6-4 as they only had two players.

Alfie Wright picked up two points with wins against Steve Mansfield and Paul Lipczak with Charlie Morrow also defeating Lipczak 11-7, 11-6, 11-6.

For the home side, Mansfield won twice with Lipczak picking up a single over Sidney Wright and then teaming up to add the doubles in three ends over Morrow and Alfie Wright.

Colin Lord put up the most resistance for Old Grammarians B in their 9-1 loss to Westfield C with each of his games going to four ends but only one ending in a victory over Cameron Elliott.

Otherwise it was plain sailing for the division winners with Richie Bailey and Travis Holly recording hat-tricks. Bailey and Elliott cruised to a short-route doubles win over Lord and Roger Arterton.

Results: Westfield E 5 (Dave Long 2, Carlton Ellwood, Peter Sheldrick 2) Wanderers C 5 (James Findlay, Jon Taylor-Burt 3, doubles Findlay/Taylor-Burt), St John B 4 (Steve Mansfield 2, Paul Lipczak, doubles Mansfield/Lipczak) Westfield D 6 (Alfie Wright 2, Charlie Morrow + 3 point by default), Wanderers D 3 (Roger Ellingham 2, Graham Babbage) Higham Harriers A 7(Graham Bird 3, Mick Malins 2, Neil Stevens, doubles Bird/Stevens), Old Grammarians B 1 (Colin Lord) Westfield C 9 (Richie Bailey 3, Travis Holly 3, Cameron Elliott 2, doubles Bailey/Elliott).

Division Three champions WDHA Royals left no-one in any doubt about their strength as they decimated Wanderers E 10-0.

David May fought hard against Mihir Mistry, going down 11-5 in the fifth end and Derek Shears had some close games but to no avail.

The doubles were also over in three ends and there were hat-tricks for Shivam and Mihir Mistry and Shyam Bavalia.

Stanwick’s Ian Baldock reduced Higham Harriers B tally by scoring a perfect hat trick in his team’s 6-4 defeat.

Unusually, Carl Eaves came away scoreless with Rebecca Cornell coming close twice, firstly against Anthony Stevens and then against Martyn Reeves but was compensated by taking the doubles with Baldock.

For the home side, Bob Collyer, Stevens and Reeves had two wins apiece.

Higham Band B move up one place by defeating higher-ranked Chesterwell D 8-2.

Fred Sorrell registered his fifth hat-trick, Deirdre Kiziak won twice and Maf Davis, who has only won one point all season, also scored twice.

Bryan Farrar was the only point scorer for Chesterwell, losing out to Sorrell. The remaining doubles point going to the Band.

Wanderers F paid the price for fielding just two players as they lost 8-2 to Westfield F and moved down a place.

Heather Sawyer took a point from Mark Holly and Brian Pearce did likewise against Piotr Polanski. All the other points went to Westfield F with Joel Storr unbeaten on the night.

Results: Higham Harriers B 6 (Bob Collyer 2, Neil Stevens 2, Martyn Reeves 2) Stanwick VHTTC 4 (Ian Baldock 3, doubles Baldock/Rebecca Cornell), Chesterwell D 2 (Bryan Farrar) Higham Band B 8 (Deirdre Kiziak 2, Maf Davis 2, Fred Sorrell 3, doubles Kiziak/Sorrell), Wanderers E 0 WDHA Royals 10 (Shivam Mistry 3, Mihir Mistry 3, Shyam Bavalia 3, doubles Mistry/Mistry), Westfield F 8 (Joel Storr 2, Mark Holly, Piotr Polanski, doubles Storr/Polanski +3 points by default) Wanderers F 2 (Sawyer, Pearce).

Chesterwell B were faced with a massive handicap against the league’s bottom markers Westfield G in the last quarter-final in the Challenge Trophy, sponsored by Stanley L Hunt (Printers) Ltd.

They were not helped by Graham Ellson missing to clash and they duly paid the penalty in a heavy 510-416 defeat.

Craig Dilley and Luke Hughes were only slightly off handicap but Carl Singhs’ disappointing season continued and dropping a point in sharing 2-11, 11-5, 11-4, 6-11 with Linda Freeman made the visitors’ task impossible.

Amrat Mistry also gained a leg and dropped only seven points against Singh in game three and, with an inflated win in the doubles, Westfield G romped home by 94 points.

Result: Westfield G (rec 280) 510 (Linda Freeman 85/118, Evie Elliott 38/132, Amrat Mistry 69/131) Chesterwell B (0) 416 (Craig Dilley 132/53, Luke Hughes 132/59, Carl Singh 117/80).

Semi-final draw: WDHA Royals (0) v WDHA Superkings (rec 140), Westfield C (0) v Westfield G (rec 220).