Chesterwell are the champions

Valdi Papiernik helped Chesterwell A seal the title
Valdi Papiernik helped Chesterwell A seal the title
0
Have your say

Chesterwell A have won the Division One title in the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League by just two points.

In their final match, Chesterwell needed nine points to secure the crown following a 7-3 success over St John A and they rounded things off with a 10-0 whitewash of Old Grammarians A.

Mike Pond showed his last two matches were a temporary blip as Chesterwell completely outclassed their opponents with the only visiting player to gain a leg being Phil Laurence.

Westfield A had to settle for second place as they missed out on a clean sweep against Wanderers B as they could only secure a 9-1 success.

Daniel Smalley and Nitin Patel sealed easy trebles. However, Patryk Polanski found the going much tougher and went down in his opener to the inconsistent Bob Hickson and was taken to five against Richard Adams, winning out 11-7 in the fifth.

Maxine Shears disappointed in losing to Travis Holly but gave a much better display in her other two singles when playing for Chesterwell B in the 8-2 loss at Westfield B.

However, she lost out in two deuces to Richie Bailey and 12-10 in the fifth against Ethan Ali.

Louis Mann, in his fourth outing for Chesterwell, gained his first win with a five-set victory over Holly and a further point was gained when Luke Hughes won out against the same player.

Grant Timms, for visitors St John A, had his first outing since early season and was well below par, going down 14-12 to Tony Wharton in the fifth and well beaten by Andy Law as Wanderers A claimed a 7-3 success.

Jon Taylor Burt failed to register but went to five against Jon Perkins, bowing out 11-8 in the fifth.

Law and Wharton, both coming to form at the end of the season, gained trebles, although Wharton was also taken to five by Pete Boustred.

Another close game was the doubles, which saw Law and Wharton win out 11-8, 8-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-7 over Boustred and Perkins.

Results: St John A 3 (Pete Boustred, Richard Wills, doubles Wills/Boustred) Chesterwell A 7 (Valdi Papiernik 3, Stan Galkowski 3, Mike Pond), Westfield A 9 (Dan Smalley 3, Nitin Patel 3, Patryk Polanski 2, doubles Polanski/Smalley) Wanderers B 1 (Bob Hickson), Westfield B 8 (Richie Bailey 3, Travis Holly, Ethan Ali 3, doubles Bailey/Ali) Chesterwell B 2 (Luke Hughes, Louis Mann), Wanderers A 7 (Tony Wharton 3, Andy Law, doubles Wharton/Law) St John A 3 (Jon Perkins, Grant Timms, Pete Boustred), Chesterwell A 10 (Valdi Papiernik 3, Stan Galkowski 3, Mike Pond 3, doubles Galkowski/Pond) Old Grammarians A 0.

Division Two champions WDHA Royals rounded off their season with an emphatic 9-1 success over Higham Band A.

The only fly in the ointment was Shyam Bavalia going down to Keith Stockley in three ends.

Shivam Mistry and Mihir Mistry recorded hat-tricks and added a doubles victory over Stockley and Nigel Magee 11-3 in the fourth end.

Higham Harriers B claimed a 6-4 victory over Chesterwell C, who were hit by Stuart Coles being unable to start the match due to injury while Mick Malins could not compete in his last singles for the same reason.

Harriers’ Marta Honkova was unbeaten on the night with Martyn Reeves taking the scalp of Maxine Shears after losing out to Clare Coles. Coles and Shears added the doubles for their fourth point.

Injury and illness have played havoc for St John B this season and once again were only able to field two players against Wanderers E.

However, they took all points available to them with hat tricks for both Steve Mansfield and Paul Lipczak and the doubles over Derek Shears and Steve Hoole as they completed a 7-3 success.

Being a player short was always going to make it an uphill struggle for Old Grammarians B against Westfield D and the second-placed side showed no mercy in an 8-2 win.

Carlton Ellwood was unbeaten and, together with Mark Ramsden, added the doubles in four over David Bayes and Colin Lord.

Bayes scored the home side’s points despite Lord having two match points in the third set against Peter Sheldrick, only to lose out 11-2 at the last hurdle.

Works Warriors gained a 5-5 draw at Wanderers C thanks to a doubles victory for Stephen Woolston and Roger Fleming over Tony Wallis and Carl Singh.

Woolston gained his customary hat-trick with Roger Fleming defeating James Findlay in four ends. Singh and Wallis had two wins apiece and there was a single victory for Findlay.

Westfield C cruised past Wanderers D by a 9-1 scoreline and it was Roger Fleming, once again, staving off the complete whitewash for the latter when he beat Alfie Wright.

There were hat-tricks for both Charlie Morrow and Lawrence Howlett and this same pair added the doubles over Ellingham and Graham Babbage.

Results: Higham Harriers B 6 (Marta Honkova 2, Martyn Reeves, + 3 points by default) Chesterwell C 4 (Maxine Shears, Clare Coles 2, doubles Shears/Coles), St John B 7 (Steve Mansfield 3, Paul Lipczak 3, doubles Mansfield/Lipczak) Wanderers E 3 (3 points by default), WDHA Royals 9 (Shivam Mistry 3, Mihir Mistry 3, Shyam Bavalia 2, doubles Mistry/Mistry) Higham Band A 1 (Keith Stockley), Old Grammarians B 2 (David Bayes 2) Westfield D 8 (Peter Sheldrick, Mark Ramsden, Carlton Ellwood 2, doubles Ramsden/Ellwood + 3 point by default), Wanderers C 5 (James Findlay, Carl Singh 2, Tony Wallis 2) Works Warriors 5 (Stephen Woolston 3, Roger Fleming, doubles Woolston/Fleming), Westfield E 9 (Charlie Morrow 3, Lawrence Howlett 3, Alfie Wright 2, doubles Morrow/Howlett) Wanderers D 1 (Roger Ellingham).

The top two places have now been confirmed in Division Three even though there are a few outstanding matches to be played.

WDHA Superkings have won the title by 26 points while Westfield E have been confirmed as runners-up.

Westfield sealed promotion with a 6-4 success at WDHA Challengers.

Mark Holly and Tim Mason won twice for Westfield as did Virat Patel and Kyle Ghani for the Challengers.

It was Glenn Morris’ win over Manav Pandya which put them ahead and the doubles rounded it off.

Champions Superkings picked up another good 8-2 win at Stanwick, which ended the latter’s promotion hopes.

Jack Bain and Abin Islam were unbeaten but Stanwicks’ Geoff Neville made them work hard, taking them both to five. Kevin Tivey and Neville battled in the doubles before bowing out (9-11) in the 5th end.

With only two players available, Westfield G suffered a 6-4 loss at Higham Harriers D.

Oli Hicks won twice, as did Sidney Wright for the hosts.

The set of the night was between Katie Hicks and Evie Elliott with the latter winning out 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 14-12, 11-7 and Westfield squeezed out the final point 11-9 in the doubles.

The Hicks triplets, together with Jamie Laughton, have given a good account of themselves in their first season.

Westfield F and WDHA Knightriders still have to play each other once more but on this occasion the former overwhelmed the latter by a 10-0 scoreline.

There were a few close games but hat-tricks for Stuart Holroyd, Amrat Mistry and Linda Freeman secured the whitewash.

Phill Inman’s 11th hat-trick of the season helped Higham Harriers C clinch a 6-4 success at Higham Band B with Richard Cooper adding two points before they won the doubles in three ends.

For mid-table Band B, Deirdre Kiziak scored twice with Raylee Burton and Neil Thompson winning one point each. Thompson came closest to Inman, going down 12-10 in the fourth.

Results: Higham Harriers D 6 (Oli Hicks 2, Mat Hicks, + 3 points by default) Westfield G 4 (Sidney Wright 2, Evie Elliott, doubles Wright/Elliott), Westfield F 10 (Stuart Holroyd 3, Amrat Mistry 3, Linda Freeman 3, doubles Holroyd/Mistry) WDHA Knightriders 0, WDHA Challengers 4 (Kyle Ghani 2, Virat Patel 2) Westfield E 6 (Mark Holly 2, Glenn Morris, Tim Mason 2, doubles Holly/Mason), Higham Band B 4 (Deirdre Kiziak 2, Raylee Burton, Neil Thompson) Higham Harriers C 6 (Phill Inman 3, Richard Cooper 2, doubles Inman/Cooper), Stanwick VHTTC 2 (Kevin Tivey, Geoff Neville) WDHA Superkings 8 (Milan Pandya, Jack Bain 3, Abin Islam 3, doubles Bain/Islam).