Champions Westfield are looking strong again

Valdi Papiernik
Valdi Papiernik
0
Have your say

Reigning champions Westfield A are beginning to look a strong force again after claiming a 9-1 win over Wanderers A in Division One of the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League.

Tony Wharton avoided the whitewash by beating Patryk Polanski while Daniel Smalley was taken to five by both Wharton and Stewart Williams but comfortably saw off Andy Law to earn a hard-fought treble.

Nitin Patel gave his best display of the season with a fine treble while Polanski added a hard-fought brace.

Chesterwell A sit just behind Westfield as they inflicted a first defeat on Chesterwell B with an 8-2 verdict.

It was harsh on the B team who performed well and Graham Ellson went to five in all his games.

With any luck, he would have had a treble to his credit, edging out Stan Galkowski 13-11 in the fifth before losing out 12-10 to Valdi Papiernik and 11-5 to Mike Pond.

Luke Hughes also saw off Galkowski in four and pushed Pond and Papiernik hard.

The only clear defeat was Pond’s of Craig Dilley in three, Dilley then went down in five ends to both Galkowski and Papiernik.

The doubles also went to five but an unlucky Ellson and Hughes collapsed at the last, going down to Pond and Papiernik and bowed out to an almost unbelievable 8-2 scoreline.

Elsewhere, Thrapston beat Westfield B 7-3, although Ian Donaldson blotted his excellent start when going down in the fifth to Richie Bailey and Ethan Ali.

However, returning veteran Ian Baldock gained an excellent treble before he linked up with Warliker to edge out Ali and Bailey in the doubles.

Bob Hickson had a superb treble in Wanderers B’s 6-4 win at St John A.

Jon Perkins failed to register for the hosts and, with Richard Wills only beating Paul Goodman, it needed a doubles win by Wills and Boustred to get a fourth point.

Results: Thrapston 7 (Ian Donaldson, Chris Warliker 2, Ian Baldock 3, doubles Baldock/Warliker) Westfield B 3 (Richie Bailey 2, Ethan Ali), Westfield A 9 (Nitin Patel 3, Patryk Polanski 2, Dan Smalley 3, doubles Polanski/Smalley) Wanderers A 1 (Tony Wharton),

St John A 4 (Pete Boustred 2, Richard Wills, doubles Boustred/Wills) Wanderers B 6 (Paul Goodman, Richard Adams 2, Bob Hickson 3), Chesterwell A 8 (Valdi Papiernik 3, Stan Galkowski, Mike Pond 3, doubles Papiernik/Pond) Chesterwell B 2 (Graham Ellson, Luke Hughes).

Higham Band A made it four wins out of five matches in Division Two as they overcame Higham Harriers B by a 7-3 scoreline.

Keith Stockley hit his first treble of the season with Pete Martin and Nigel Magee supporting well while Marta Honkova won for the home side.

Stockley and Magee lost out in the doubles to Honkova and Martyn Reeves (11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 13-11).

Old Grammarians B overcame a two-man St John B 8-2 to make it three consecutive victories. Colin Lord and Perce Sharp were unbeaten together with winning a game by default.

Paul Lipczak scored the consolation singles win over David Bayes with David Hatherall having a rare blank evening.

Lipczak and Hatherall took the doubles for the second point over Bayes and Lord in four ends.

Whatever team the WDHA Royals put out, it doesn’t seem to affect their performance as shown in their 10-0 whitewash of struggling Wanderers E.

Shivam Mistry, Rishan Patel and Shyam Bavalia showed what a force they are having played six matches and amassing 55 points.

Bavalia and Patel won the doubles over Dave May and Derek Shears by the short route.

Westfield D maintained second spot place following an 8-2 win over bottom markers Wanderers D.

Roger Ellingham scored both points for the visitors, with Carlton Ellwood’s treble and two points each for Dave Long and Peter Sheldrick doing the damage.

Ellwood and Sheldrick took the doubles in four ends against Ellingham and Babbage.

Stephen Woolston kept his 100 per cent record with his fifth hat-trick in a row as Works Warriors beat Chesterwell C 6-4.

Roger Fleming won twice and he and Woolston took the doubles in three ends against Clare Coles and Maxine Shears, who won twice for the visitors.

Tony Wallis recorded his first hat-trick of the season in Wanderers C’s 9-1 success against Westfield C while team-mate James Findlay hit his fourth treble in as many outings.

This pair also won the doubles against Lawrence Howlett and Charlie Morrow 11-9 in the fourth end and the latter notched up the visitors’ only singles point, a fifth-end victory over Maurice Jones.

Results: Old Grammarians B 8 (David Bayes, Colin Lord 2, Perce Sharp 2, + 3 points by default) St John B 2 (Paul Lipczak, doubles Hatherall/Lipczak), Higham Harriers B 3 (Marta Honkova 2, doubles Honkova and Martin Reeves) Higham Band A 7 (Pete Martin 2, Nigel Magee 2, Keith Stockley 3), WDHA Royals 10 (Shivam Mistry 3, Rishan Patel 3, Shyam Bavalia 3, doubles Bavalia/Patel) Wanderers E 0, Westfield D 8 (Peter Sheldrick 2, Carlton Ellwood 3, Dave Long 2, doubles Sheldrick/Ellwood) Wanderers D 2 (Roger Ellingham 2), Works Warriors 6 (Stephen Woolston 3, Roger Fleming 2, doubles Woolston/Fleming) Chesterwell C 4 (Maxine Shears 2, Clare Coles, Stuart Coles), Wanderers C 9 (James Findlay 3, Maurice Jones 2, Tony Wallis 3, doubles Findlay/Wallis) Westfield C 1 (Charlie Morrow).

Division Three leaders WDHA Superkings ran through the card without a blemish as they won 10-0 at Chesterwell E.

All sets finished in three ends and there were hat-tricks for Amit Shah, Abin Islam and Rahul Jethwa.

Higham Band B moved up one place in the table with an 8-2 success at Higham Harriers D.

Fred Sorrell and Deirdre Kiziak had no trouble, winning all their sets in three ends.

For Harriers, Oli and Katie Hicks picked up their two points at the expense of Maf Davis.

Stanwick sealed their fifth win of the season as they saw off WDHA Knightriders 7-3.

Geoff Neville came out unscathed with this third treble of the season.

Al Hayes and Kevin Tivey both won twice and both went down to Usman Mahmood. Knightriders’ last point was won by Mahmood and Sifean Ghilani in the doubles.

Bryan Farrar was undefeated while Chloe Coles and Daniel Mann picked up their first win of the season against a scoreless Jayne Elliott as Chesterwell D broke their duck with a 6-4 verdict at Westfield G.

Both Sidney Wright and Evie Elliott played well, scoring two points apiece but lost out in the all-important doubles.

Westfield F closed the gap between themselves and WDHA Challengers with a 7-3 win.

Amrat Mistry was the only unbeaten player, although his set against Kyle Ghanie was cut short due to injury.

Stuart Holroyd won twice, just losing out to Tarun Mistry 16-14, 8-11, 8-11, 10-12 whie Manav Pandya and Linda Freeman both picked up a single win for each team..

Higham Harriers C went down 7-3 at Westfield E.

Tim Mason registered his fifth hat-trick and was supported well with Mark Holly and Glenn Morris who had two points each.

Phill Inman scored the visitors’ two singles victories and then went on to add the third point from a doubles win with David Cowl over Holly and Morris.

Results: Higham Harriers D 2 (Oli Hicks, Katie Hicks) Higham Band B 8 (Fred Sorrell 3, Maf Davis, Deirdre Kiziak 3, doubles Sorrell/Kiziak), Chesterwell E 0 WDHA Superkings 10 (Amit Shah 3, Abin Islam 3, Rahul Jethwa 3, doubles Islam/Jethwa), Stanwick VHTTC 7 (Al Hayes 2, Kevin Tivey 2, Geoff Neville 3) WDHA Knightriders 3 (Usman Mahmood 2, doubles Mahmood/Ghilani), Westfield G 4 (Sidney Wright 2, Evie Elliott 2) Chesterwell D 6 (Bryan Farrar 3, Chloe Coles, Daniel Mann, doubles Farrar/Coles), WDHA Challengers 3 (Manav Pandya, Tarun Mistry 2) Westfield F 7 (Stuart Holly 2, Linda Freeman, Amrat Mistry 3, doubles Holroyd/Mistry), Westfield E 7 (Mark Holly 2, Glenn Morris 2, Tim Mason 3) Higham Harriers C 3 (Phill Inman 2, doubles Inman/Cowl).