Callow leaves it late to grab the spoils

John Callow

John Callow

0
Have your say

John Callow snatched the first prize off Graham Thompson in the fourth round of the Wellingborough Seniors Lonsdale as he birdied the 18th hole to win on countback.

Both men carded 41 points in windy conditions to finish four clear of Robin Everard, John Nicholas and David Robinson.

Adrian Babb also produced a strong finish in the April Midweek Stableford as birdies on the 12th and 16th holes helped the 20-handicapper nudge one point ahead of Kirk Brindley (38).

Brindley also finished a single point off the pace in the opening Friday Evening nine-hole comp of the year as Andrew Grimmitt (21) took the plaudits.

Overstone Park

Anthony O’Brien collected the Captains Trophy after his tally of 42 points pushed him one ahead of Garry Tindle, with Dave Cummings in third on 40.

Birdie two’s on the second and 13th holes helped Alan Wright clinch the April Yellow Tee Midweek Stableford by one point from fellow high-handicappers John Wilkinson and Peter Thorpe (both 36).

Countback was needed in the other two sections as Tony Ames (35) won the second category from Mike Roy and Ralph Hillier, while

Adam Sandle (35) edged out Ron Brooks in the top division.

Kettering

Mike Shakeshaft coped admirably in the windy conditions in the April Midweek Medal as he carded the leading mark of net 70 in the top division.

Bob Henbury shot the same score to win the second section by three from Kirk Pawlikowski and Danny Smith, while Darren Garley led the lower category on 72.

In recent home team matches, the mixed side defeated Northampton 6½-3½, while the B team recorded a one-point victory over Brampton Heath.

Stoke Albany

Steve Holmes, Andy Sturgess and Sue Waldman carried away the top prizes in the three divisions of the April Medal.

Holmes (net 69) won the top section, Sturgess fired a magnificent net 62 to clinch Division Two by a single stroke from James Taylor, while Waldman’s net 65 was the best score in the lower category.

Oundle

Chris Dicks and Artur Koyama coped best in the extreme winds during the April Midweek Medal as they carded the leading two rounds.

Dicks, who plays off 13, grabbed top spot thanks to a net 69 as runner-up Koyama finished three clear of the chasing pack with a 70.

Embankment

Shaun Clark’s four-under-par net round clinched top spot in the April Medal as he finished a single stroke ahead of Rod Burton and Mark Anderson.

Margaret Anderson picked up the Whitbread Cup after she beat Margaret Jaszczun by one point, with Pauline Terry a further point adrift in third on 31.

Pytchley

Miles Norton Clarke produced a dominant performance in the April Stableford as the 11-handicapper smashed a winning tally of 45 points. Dominic Welsh was second on 39, with Anthony St. George two points back in third.

John White

Linda Kentfield needed countback to get the better of Anna Bowman in the Rushden Golf Salver after both ladies topped the standings with 31 points.

Cold Ashby

Two-handicapper Paul Askew performed a rare feat in the April White Tee Stableford as he bagged two eagles on par four holes to grab top spot with 38 points.

Askew found the bottom of the cup with a wedge from 102 yards on the fourth hole, before smacking his drive to within three feet of the flag stick for another two on the 10th.

The Scratch Team player also carded three birdies in a gross level par round to finish a single point clear of Les Watson, with Scott Westaway in third on 36.

Priors Hall

Michael Chambers lifted the Mathers Cup in thrilling style as the five-handicapper birdied the 18th hole to triumph by a single stroke after posting a two-over-par round.

The teenager’s stunning finish prevented Trevor Shiells from securing an incredible fifth victory in his last seven club comps, and sixth this year, as he had to settle for second with a net 70.

Robert Goodall defeated Shay O’Connor (37 points) in the April Seniors Stableford on countback.

Rushden

Nine gross pars in the closing 12 holes helped Mick Collis come out on top in the April Seniors Medal as the 12-handicapper shot a net 70.

Richard Hall and Stephen Sizer both birdied the short 12th hole as they finished one and two shots adrift in second and third positions respectively.

The Ladies April Stableford was won by Liz Hall with 29 points, while Maureen Core and Jenny Briggs clinched the lower two divisions.

In the Captain’s versus Vice Captain’s Team Challenge match, it was club skipper Tony Johnson’s side who came out on top against Kevin Kiernan’s outfit by the scoreline 13-11.