Burton close the gap with a whitewash

Steve Crook hit a hat-trick as Harborough Rangers beat Corby D 10-0

Steve Crook hit a hat-trick as Harborough Rangers beat Corby D 10-0

0
Have your say

Burton Baptist A whitewashed Corby Town B 10-0 in the Premier Division of the Kettering & District Table Tennis League as they closed the gap on league leaders Westfield A to just eight points..

Alex Aston and Chris Ross both recorded straight games hat-tricks whilE Dariusz Gulbicki dropped just a single end to Kyle Murie.

Ross and Gulbicki completed the whitewash with a 3-1 double defeat of Rob Warrander and Mickey Clarke.

Westfield A remain in pole position but will be hoping that Steve Silk recovers from illness in time for the end of season run-in.

Kevin Bird was in fine form in their match against Westfield B and his treble was the backbone of their 7-3 success.

With Silk absent, Brian Wooding was promoted from the B team and won twice against his usual team-mates but went down to Matt Rushton.

Roumen Stefanov also won twice but lost out to Tom Wildman, who had been promoted from the Westfield C team to replace Wooding in the B team.

Higham kept the pressure up on the top two sides courtesy of a 7-3 win over Westfield C.

Mark Nannery recorded an excellent treble which included an 11-8 fifth end win over Nicole Bird. Richard Bashford was also unbeaten, although Bird pushed him close before losing in five ends.

Andy Harrison had a blank week, losing in straight games to Bird before losing out at the final stage to both Dan Smalley and Stefan Dabev.

Kettering Town A were without John Fuller but still came away with a 7-3 win over Burton Baptist B.

Nigel Metcalfe, Mike Hawes and Brian Harradine all won twice but none of the Kettering trio could lower the colours of Dawid Przybysz, who has now won seven out of nine singles matches since returning to the league and has given added impetus to Burton’s survival challenge.

Corby Town A made it 28 wins from their last three matches courtesy of a 10-0 victory over a Harborough Athletic side who now find themselves in deep trouble in their fight to avoid relegation.

Only the doubles needed a deciding end as Lee O’Boyle, Chris Haynes and Henry Arthur all recorded hat-tricks.

Results: Burton Baptist A 10 (Aston 3, Gulbicki 3, Ross 3, Gulbicki/Ross) Corby Town B 0, Westfield B 3 (Rushton, Wildman, Rushton/Wildman) Westfield C 7 (K Bird 3, Stefanov 2, Wooding 2), Westfield C 3 (Dabev, N Bird, Smalley) Higham 7 (Nannery 3, Bashford 3, Nannery/Harrison), Kettering Town A 7 (Metcalfe 2, Hawes 2, Harradine 2, Metcalfe/Hawes) Burton Baptist B 3 (Przybysz 3), Harborough Athletic 0 Corby Town A 10 (O’Boyle 3, Haynes 3, Arthur 3, Haynes/Arthur).

Rothborough Arrows’ promotion prospects suffered a severe blow when they met their club colleagues Buccaneers without Division One’s ‘top of the averages’ Julian Marlow.

Third in the averages, Helen Watts recorded a straight games treble and added the doubles with Paul Watts.

But Ivor Jones, Luke Saywood and Tom Ravenscroft all got the better of Paul Watts and David Steele to give Buccaneers a 6-4 win but, despite the success, it still confirmed Buccaneers’ relegation to Division Two.

Thrapston Eagles, meanwhile, confirmed their promotion back to the Premier Division with a 9-1 win over Harborough Diamonds.

Mark Stockley and Chris Warliker both recorded comfortable trebles before combining to add the doubles. Mike Brocklebank recorded Diamonds’ only win in his five-ender with Ian Donaldson.

Second-placed Corby C recorded an 8-2 win over Burton C with Kyle Murie having to work hard for his treble when beating both Darryl Sutcliffe and Jack Wright 12-10 in fifth. Stephen Woolston and then Chris Agg got the better of Nigel Hunt.

Corby C have now played the same three players in the last seven matches and recorded 58 wins against 53 wins in the first nine matches of the season.

The win leaves them needing just six points from their last two matches to secure promotion.

Harborough Rangers recorded their first 10-0 win of the season when they met already-relegated Corby D.

While Liam Burnham completed his treble in straight games, Steve Crook and Vaughan Allington were taken to five ends by Stewart Abraham and John Hunt respectively before Burnham and Allington added the doubles.

With both teams in the middle of the table, only bragging rights were at stake when Thrapston Kites met colleagues Falcons after the pair had drawn earlier in the season.

The match of the night was Nigel Payne’s 12-10 fifth-end win over Paul Goodman. Payne repeated the treble he secured in their match earlier in the season and again added the doubles.

This time Antony Marray won twice and Alan Tyler once to give Falcons a 7-3 win, a result which moves them four points above Kites in the table.

Results: Thrapston Eagles 9 (Warliker 3, Stockley 3, Donaldson 2, Warliker/Stockley) Harborough Diamonds 1 (Brocklebank), Corby C 8 (Murie 3, Woolston 2, Hunt 2, Murie/Woolston) Burton Baptist C 2 (Agg, Sutcliffe), Rothborough Buccaneers 6 (Jones 2, Saywood 2, T Ravenscroft 2) Rothborough Arrows 4 (H Watts 3, H Watts/P Watts), Harborough Rangers 10 (Burnham 3, Crook 3, Allington 3, Burnham/Allington) Corby D 0, Thrapston Kites 3 (Briggs 2, Goodman) Thrapston Falcons 7 (Payne 3, Marray 2, Tyler 1, Payne/Marray).

Harborough Imps continued their recent upturn in results in Division Two with another reversal of a previous defeat.

After a 11-9 13-11 12-10 defeat of Dakotas’ Sean Smith, John McGowan wasn’t troubled again with a straight games win in all four of his matches for his fourth hat-trick.

With able support from Jamie Burgess, who only lost to Smith, and Ron Palfrey’s single success, the 7-3 victory was ensured and the gap to Dakotas above them reduced.

Burton’s visit to Montsaye to play Phantoms produced an improved result in their 8-2 victory.

Steve Smith needed four ends for all his games before securing his eighth maximum but Kelvin Marshall got his 11th, dropping only one end and they paired up for a straightforward doubles.

Pete Rowbotham and Cathy Fleming had good victories over Jack Wright to record Phantoms’ points.

Thrapston Harriers produced an almost perfect match when they visited Kingswood, losing just one end all night and no deuces.

Mike Burrows got his fifth treble, Keith Stockley’s third in five outings and Alan Tyler remains on course to beat David Simmons’ losses of only four games last season.

They moved just a point behind Burton with two games left, against Dakotas and Comets, while Burton have Kettering B and Exocets to play.

Although Comets matched Burton’s result they will need a handsome victory over Harriers to have any chance of dislodging the top two.

Alan Brisley returned to winning ways – his three started with his most difficult match of the night when coming from behind to beat Jim Chatburn while Pete Sturges and Kelvin Linnett only lost out to Alan Woolston, who is Kettering B’s top player this season.

Exocets improved on their previous defeat of Gladiators with Lee Mordecai’s maximum including a revenge win over Tony Yeomans.

Ray Harrison wasn’t taken beyond seven points all night but Alan Abbott’s brace was almost spoiled by Sally Taylor who nearly came from two down to record her second victory of the campaign.

Results: Corby E 0 Thrapston Harriers 10 (Burrows 3, Stockley 3, A Tyler 3, Burrows/A Tyler), Rothborough Comets 8 (Brisley 3, Linnett 2, Sturges 2, Linnett/Sturges) Kettering Town B 2 (Al Woolston 2), Rothborough Dakotas 3 (Smith 2, W Ravenscroft) Harborough Imps 7 (McGowan 3, Burgess 2, Palfrey, Burgess/Mcgowan), Rothborough Exocets 9 (Harrison 3, Mordecai 3, Abbott 2, Harrison/Mordecai) Rothborough Gladiators 1 (Yeomans), Rothborough Phantoms 2 (Fleming, Rowbotham) Burton Baptist D 8 (Marshall 3, Smith 3, Wright, Marshall/Smith).

Player of the week: John McGowan.

Team of the week: Harborough Imps.