Broken bat is a Payne as holders go through

Stephen Woolston was in fine form again
Stephen Woolston was in fine form again

The Kettering & District Table Tennis League turned its attention to the first round of the Millman Salver and holders Westfield A moved into the next stage with a 22-14 win at Thrapston Falcons.

After five games, the match was evenly poised at 10-10 and a close finish was on the cards.

At 12-12 in the first set of game six disaster struck for Falcons when Nigel Payne broke his bat and had to complete the match with an old one and only scored one point out of eight in the remaining sets.

Patryk Polanski, playing his first Kettering League match, was Westfield’s matchwinner with 11 points.

Last season’s runners-up Kettering Town A entertained Harborough B and had a disastrous start when Mike Hawes lost his first match 4-0 to Liam Burnham but Nigel Metcalfe’s 4-0 defeat of Mike Brocklebank restored parity.

Hawes put his first game defeat behind him and clinched the match in game nine with a 3-1 success over Brocklebank.

Westfield B were staring defeat in the face at 13-7 down after five games and 18-14 down after eight.

Another league newcomer Richie Bailey was Westfield’s hero with eight points including a 4-0 defeat of Corby A’s Chris Haynes in game nine to level the scores at 18-18.

Partnering Dan Smalley, a 3-1 victory over Haynes and Kyle Murie settled the tie 21-19.

Corby C were also 21-19 victors over Rothborough Dakotas, only this match was decided in game nine when Dan Bottrill halved with David Steele.

Cathy Fleming and Anthony Yeomans took the doubles 4-0 to give the score respectability although Corby won the match with Stephen Woolston’s impressive 9-3 tally.

Division One strugglers Rothborough Comets forgot their league form to produce an excellent 22-18 success over Harborough C.

Skipper Pete Sturgess led the way with eight points and his 4-0 win against Mark Pearson in game nine proved decisive.

Burton Baptist D and Rothborough Exocets produced another thriller which was only decided in the doubles.

Exocets were never behind but Burton levelled the tie in game eight when Dariusz Gulbicki beat Lee Mordecai 3-1.

Derek Muggleton drew with David Marshall and the scores were still level at 18-18 but the doubles proved to be an anti-climax as Lee Mordecai and Sally Taylor easily whitewashed Muggleton and Steve Smith.

Richard Bashford was Higham’s star player in the 23-17 win over Burton Baptist C. Bashford’s 3-1 and 4-0 wins over Alex Aston and David Simmons quickly established a 12-4 lead by game four and the overall victory was achieved in game nine when Pete Bannister beat Aston 3-1.

Steve Hobbs saw off Jim Chatburn 3-1 and Nitin Patel halved with Barry Davis to put Westfield D 5-3 up against Kettering Town B.

This was as good as it got for Westfield when the contrasting styles of Davis and Ann Woolston both scored nine points each to run out comfortable victors 23-13.

In contrast to his team-mates, Guy Sparrow was in excellent form when scoring nine of Corby B 12 points against Thrapston Eagles.

Steve West proved to be Eagles’ star performer, whitewashing Aaron Moore and Chris Robertson and halving with Sparrow.

The all-girls side of Westfield D travelled to Church Langton and produced their best performance of the season, coming away with a 24-16 win over Harborough D.

Sidney Wright, Evie Elliott and Bronwen Grigg all put in consistent performances.

Improving Charlie Edwards was unbeaten for Old Village and scored nine of his side’s 13 points in the win over Division Two high-fliers Burton Baptist E.

Harry Lade, with ten points, and Jacob Tattersall with eight were Burton’s star players.

Peter Briggs, Stewart Williams and Geoff Judd dominated for Thrapston Kites as they ran out easy 29-11 winners over Burton Baptist B.

Burton’s only consolation came in the doubles which Asif Manji and Jacek Koltuniuk took 4-0 against Williams and Briggs.

Results: Westfield B 21 (Bailey (+5) 8/4, Wildman (+2) 3/9, Smalley (+2) 7/5 Smalley/Bailey (+3) 3/1) Corby A 19 (Murie (+5) 6/6, Haynes (SCR) 5/7, Hunt (+6) 7/5, Haynes/Murie (+2) 1/3), Higham 23 (Bannister (+2) 7/5, Bashford (+2) 9/3, Elliott (SCR) 5/7, Bashford/Bannister (+2) 2/2) Burton Baptist C 17 (Simmons (+7) 6/6, Aston (+3) 4/8, Marshall (+7) 5/7 Aston/Marshall (+5) 2/2), Kettering Town A 21 (Hawes (+2) 6/6, Metcalfe (+1) 8/4, Fuller (SCR) 7/5) Harborough B 15 Burnham (+5) 6/6, Brocklebank (+5) 3/9, Crook (+7) 6/6), Harborough D 16 (Coombs (SCR) 5/7, Dixon (+1) 7/5, Palfrey (+4) 4/8, Coombs/Dixon (SCR) 0/4) Westfield D 24 Wright (+6) 7/5, Elliott (+7) 8/4, Grigg (+8) 5/7 Wright/Elliott (+6) 4/0), Westfield C 13 (Hobbs (SCR) 5/7, Patel (SCR) 5/7, Mistry (+1) 3/9) Kettering Town B 23 (Chatburn (+6) 5/7, Davis (+8) 9/3, Ann Woolston (+7) 9/3), Thrapston Falcons 14 (Baldock (+7) 7/5, Marray (+6) 3/9, Payne (+6) 4/8) Westfield A 22 Capusa (+1) 7/5, Polanski (+4) 11/1, N Bird (+1) 4/8), Corby B 12 (Moore (+1) 2/10, Robertson (+3) 1/11, Sparrow (+1) 8/4, Moore/Sparrow (+1) 1/3) Thrapston Eagles 28 (Donaldson (+5) 8/4, West (+4) 10/2, Stockley (+3) 7/5, West/Stockley (+4) 3/1), Harborough C 18 (S Burgess (SCR) 6/6, J Burgess (+2) 4/8, Pearson (+2) 5/7, Burgess/Burgess (+1) 3/1) Rothborough Comets 22 Sturgess (+5) 8/4, Linnitt (+5) 6/6, Ainsworth (+4) 7/5, Linnitt/Ainsworth (+4) 1/3), Burton Baptist E 27 (Freeman (+3) 6/6, H Lade (SCR) 10/2, Tattersall (+3) 8/4, Lade/Freeman (+1) 3/1) Old Village 13 Tyler (SCR) 2/10, Edwards (+5) 8/4, Bryant (+5) 2/10 Bryant/Edwards (+5) 1/3), Burton Baptist D 18 (Muggleton (SCR) 5/7, Smith (+1) 7/5, Gulbicki (-3) 6/6, Muggleton/Smith (SCR) 0/4) Rothborough Exocets 22 Mordecai (+5) 5/7, Marshall (+8) 7/5, Taylor (+7) 6/6, Taylor/Mordecai (+6) 4/0), Corby D w/o Harborough E,

Thrapston Kites 29 (Briggs (+4) 9/3, Williams (+4) 11/1, Judd (+6) 9/3, Briggs/Williams (+4) 0/4) Burton Baptist B 11 (Manji (+2) 2/10, Koltuniuk (SCR) 4/8, Crasto (+2) 1/11, Manji/Koltuniuk (+1) 4/0), Rothborough Dakotas 19 (Steele (+4) 7/5, Fleming (+4) 2/10, Yeomans (+6) 6/6, Fleming/Yeomans (+5) 4/0) Corby C 21 (Woolston (SCR) 9/3, Bottrill (+1) 7/5, McLaren (+1) 5/7 Bottrill/Woolston (SCR) 0/4).