Rikki the hero as Risdene go second

Wellingborough Allstars (in yellow), pictured in action earlier this season, moved into the third round of the Rushden & District Sunday League's Junior Cup with a 4-3 win over Stanwick Rovers
Wellingborough Allstars (in yellow), pictured in action earlier this season, moved into the third round of the Rushden & District Sunday League's Junior Cup with a 4-3 win over Stanwick Rovers

Rikki Monger was the hero for Risdene Rovers as he scored all five goals to help his team into second place in Division Four of the Rushden & District Sunday League with a 5-0 win over Rushden Wheatsheaf Reserves.

The section’s other game ended in deadlock as Orchard Park Reserves and Hatton Athletic drew 3-3.

Blayne Chester hit a hat-trick for Orchard but Lamarl Williams (2) and Carl Burgess sealed a point for Hatton.

Irchester Sports lost their 100 per cent record in Division Two of the Rushden & District Sunday League as they were held to a 2-2 draw by Saxon.

Jory Mann and Jack Dyson were on target for Sports but saw their goals cancelled out by John Bowden and Matt Coles.

The teams in third and fourth also shared four goals as Kael Talbot scored twice for FC Phoenix only for Lee Chester and Martin Tamplin to earn Kettering United a point.

Scott Hughes scored both goals as Irchester Romans beat Rushden & Higham 2-1. Dan Honeywood replied for Rushden.

Grammarians claimed a 3-0 success over Ringstead Rangers thanks to Floyd Gent, Mark Fletcher and Simon Whittemore.

Division Three leaders Viking sealed a 5-1 victory over Beeswing with Ash Green (2) leading the way while Andy Wood, Jamie Northover and an own-goal made up the nap hand. Will Smith scored Beeswing’s consolation.

Elsewhere, Isham United edged out Rushden Windmill 4-3 with Jordan Richards (2), Arran Bains and Tom Watkins scoring their goals to ensure the efforts of Nick Payne (2) and Curtis Spriggs were in vain.

Irthlingborough eased into the third round of the Gordon Howes Memorial Trophy with a 5-0 verdict against FC Phoenix Reserves.

Fergus Smith led the way with a hat-trick while Mark Johnson and Tom Marchant added the others.

Kweensway were also big winners in the second round of the Senior Cup as they thrashed Isham Rangers 7-1.

Dean King (2), Brady Smith, Callum Jewkes, Craig King, Nathan Spriggs and Shane Hawkes did the damage while Sam Durrant hit the consolation.

Jay Brind was the hero for Leathercraftsmen as they edged past Hawks in extra-time in their Junior Cup second-round clash.

Brind hit all four goals for Leather as they snatched the winner to deny Jason Brown, Paul Roberts and Shane Beal.

Wellingborough Allstars were also 4-3 winners, albeit in normal time, as they beat Stanwick Rovers.

Chris Coles, Martyn Lambeth, Nathan Heycock and Ollie Wright sent Allstars through while Stanwick replied thanks to Dean Mayes (2) and Neill Shand.

Exiles were given a walkover against Horseshoe who have left the league.