Oxford join the league but Kettering miss out

Football action from Corby Town v Cogenhoe United in the Northants Senior Youth League play-off final on Tuesday 9th May 2012. Corby celebrate winning the trophy.
Football action from Corby Town v Cogenhoe United in the Northants Senior Youth League play-off final on Tuesday 9th May 2012. Corby celebrate winning the trophy.
1
Have your say

Oxford City were one of five new clubs elected to the Northants Senior Youth League at the annual meeting held at Stewarts & Lloyds.

The club, whose senior side gained promotion to the Blue Square Bet North at the end of last season, join four clubs returning to the league – Wellingborough, Irchester, Desborough and Stamford – in being voted into the competition by its existing members.

However, the newly-formed Kettering FC were unsuccessful in their application to join.

Member clubs decided that the club formed by dissatisfied supporters of Kettering Town didn’t possess a suitable ground at present and were unable to satisfy the meeting that any other groundshare agreement was in place.

Those new clubs replace ON Chenecks, Bugbrooke and Corby Town, who all resigned at the end of the season.

It was especially disappointing for the league to lose reigning overall champions Corby, who won the East Division and then beat West Division winners Cogenhoe in the play-off final at Rushden & Higham.

Acting Chairman Steve Whitney reported that the league received unprecedented exposure last season, mainly due to the emergence of AFC Rushden & Diamonds, and interest in the competition had never been higher.

One proposal rejected by the member clubs was an FA-led idea to introduce five rolling substitutes on a trial basis.

The draw was made for the opening rounds of the Knockout Cup, won by Diamonds against AFC Kempston Rovers at Corby in front of a league record crowd.

First round draw: Peterborough Northern Star v Northampon Spencer, Stamford v S&L Corby, Rothwell Corinthians v AFC Rushden & Diamonds, Desborough v Irchester.

Second round: Thrapston v Whitworth, Rothwell Corinthians/AFC Diamonds v Wellingborough, Olney v Rushden & Higham, Eynesbury v Stamford/S&L, Woodford v Oxford City, Cogenhoe v Desborough/Irchester, PNS/N’pton Spencer v Daventry Town, AFC Kempston v Yaxley.

League line-ups

East Division: AFC Kempston, Desborough, Eynesbury, Peterborough Northern Star, Rothwell Corinthians, Rushden & Higham, S&L Corby, Stamford AFC, Thrapston, Yaxley.

West Division: AFC Rushden & Diamonds, Cogenhoe, Daventry Town, Irchester, Northampton Spencer, Olney Town, Oxford City, Wellingborough Town, Whitworth, Woodford United.