Flourmen set for top-flight as UCL divisions are revealed

Whitworth will be in the UCL Premier Division next season
Whitworth will be in the UCL Premier Division next season
0
Have your say

The proposed line-ups for next season’s United Counties League divisions have been confirmed.

Whitworth have been promoted to the Premier Division having finished as runners-up behind champions Daventry Town in Division One last season while there is one new team in the top-flight for the next campaign in the form of St Andrews.

In Division One, Huntingdon Town and Harrowby United line up with the rest having been relegated from the Premier Division last time out.

Burton Park Wanderers remain in the section despite finishing bottom last season while Pinchbeck United 
are a new addition to the league.

The fixtures for the annual UCL Groundhop Weekend to kick-off the new season have also been confirmed.

Raunds Town will be in early Division One action on Saturday, July 29 when they head to Bourne Town (7.45pm).

And Wellingborough Town will also be part of it as they head to Wisbech Town in the Premier Division on Sunday, July 30 (4.30pm).

Proposed United Counties League line-ups for the 2017-18 season

Premier Division: Boston Town, Cogenhoe United, Daventry Town, Deeping Rangers, Desborough Town, Eynesbury Rovers, Harborough Town, Holbeach United, Kirby Muxloe, Leicester Nirvana, Newport Pagnell Town, ON Chenecks, Oadby Town, Peterborough Northern Star, Rothwell Corinthians, Sileby Rangers, Sleaford Town, St Andrews, Wellingborough Town, Whitworth, Wisbech Town, Yaxley.

Division One: Blackstones, Bourne Town, Buckingham Town, Bugbrooke, Burton Park Wanderers, Harrowby United, Huntingdon Town, Irchester United, Long Buckby, Lutterworth Athletic, Lutterworth Town and/or Friar Lane & Epworth, Melton Town, Oakham United, Olney Town, Pinchbeck United, Potton United, Raunds Town, Rushden & Higham United, Stewarts & Lloyds, Thrapston Town.

Reserve Division: Bourne Town, Bugbrooke, Cogenhoe United, Desborough Town, Eynesbury Rovers, Harborough Town, Irchester United, Lutterworth Athletic, Newport Pagnell Town, Oadby Town, Olney Town, ON Chenecks, Peterborough Northern Star, Potton United, Raunds Town, Rothwell Corinthians, Stewarts & Lloyds, Thrapston Town, Whitworth, Yaxley.

UCL Groundhop Weekend fixtures

Friday, July 28: Huntingdon Town v Pinchbeck United (Division One, 7.45pm).

Saturday, July 29: Holbeach United v Sleaford Town (Premier Division, 10.45am), Bourne Town v Raunds Town (Division One, 7.45pm).

Sunday, July 30: Wisbech Town v Wellingborough Town (Premier Division, 4.30pm).