Millers so close to earning the double

VICTORIA MILLERS are closing in on the Rushden & District Sunday League’s Division One title.

They have already collected the Wells and Young Senior Cup after beating Henrys in the final.

Millers got off to the perfect start by going 2-0 up in the first 15 minutes with a double from Matt Judge.

Jake Newman added a third on the stroke of half-time and, although Danny Darker and Michael Tolton reduced the deficit, Millers eased away as Dan Thompson converted a 25-yard free-kick and Judge sealed his hat-trick.

Back on league duty, Millers claimed a 6-2 victory over Irchester Sports thanks to Newman (3), Judge (2) and Danny O’Neill while Curtis Spriggs replied twice.

Thompson, Deven Ellwood and Niall Belfon were on target as Millers beat Valleybrook whose consolation came from Mark Fletcher.

Second-placed Burton Band dropped points as they played out a 6-6 draw with Titchmarsh.

Jimmy Simpson (2), Jake Bailey, Pete Chapman, Pete Jones and Steve Goode were matched by Wayne Brown (3), Jack Wisniewski (2) and Duncan Charles.

Titchmarsh had already eased past Irchester Sports with an 8-1 victory.

Ben Morgan’s foursome was backed up by Brown (2), Nick Fairhurst and an own-goal while Luke Archer responded.

Irchester Romans and Valleybrook played out a goalless draw while Henrys beat Shelley Road 7-5 and FC Whitworth edged out Irchester Romans 2-1.

o Burton Band Reserves and Colworth completed their Division Two seasons.

Burton sealed third place with a 2-1 victory as Jordan Hearne and Scott Drew outscored Ben Webster.

o Raunds Warriors consolidated their position as Division Three winners with a 6-3 verdict over Saxon Reserves.

The goals came from Danny Tarr (3), Gavin Wills (2) and Darren Lawrence while Carl Standish, Chris Smith and Inan Karen replied.

Warriors secured their second piece of silverware by beating K-Town Ducks in the Marriott Junior Cup final as Chris Jones got both goals.

o Dunhill United boosted their goal- difference in Division Four with a 17-1 thumping of Staff Club United.

James Haddon scored five times while hat-tricks by Antony Lawrence, Daniel Parker and Jason Crawley were supported by Ben McClaren, Daniel Morrish and Liam Leonard.

Rushden Wheatsheaf Reserves finished their season on a high with a 3-2 victory over Finedon United.

The scorers were Brendan Tate, Reece Whitwell and Stephen Masters while’ Finedons replies came from Joe Burgess and Shaun Hughes.

Wellingborough Allstars secured fourth place with a 3-1 win over Ranelagh Falcons who responded through Phil Palmer.