Wright’s Steelmen to host Hitchin on the first day

Corby Town captain Paul Malone will lead his team out at Steel Park on the first day of the season as they entertain Hitchin Town

Corby Town captain Paul Malone will lead his team out at Steel Park on the first day of the season as they entertain Hitchin Town

0
Have your say

Tommy Wright’s first league game in sole charge of Corby Town will be at Steel Park.

The Steelmen will start their Southern League Premier Division campaign at home against Hitchin Town on Saturday, August 9.

That will be followed by successive away matches at newly-promoted Dunstable Town and Cirencester Town while a trip to Chesham United (August 23) and a home clash with St Neots Town (August 25) awaits over the bank holiday weekend.

Wright’s men will travel to St Neots on Boxing Day before they host Histon on New Year’s Day.

Corby face a double-header of away matches over Easter with Bideford (April 4) and Histon (April 6) their respective destinations while the season ends with a couple of long treks as the Steelmen head to Weymouth and then Poole Town on the final two weekends.

Corby Town 2014-15

Southern League Premier Division

AUGUST

Sat 9: Hitchin Town (h)

Tue 12: Dunstable Town (a)

Sat 16: Cirencester Town (a)

Wed 20: Arlesey Town (h)

Sat 23: Chesham United (a)

Mon 25: St Neots Town (h)

Sat 30: Truro City (h)

SEPTEMBER

Sat 6: Hungerford Town (a)

Wed 10: Cambridge City (a)

Sat 20: Paulton Rovers (h)

OCTOBER

Wed 1: Slough Town (h)

Sat 4: Chippenham Town (a)

Tue 7: Hereford United (a)

Sat 11: Biggleswade Town (h)

Sat 18: Burnham (a)

Wed 22: Dunstable Town (h)

Sat 25: Cirencester Town (h)

Tue 28: Arlesey Town (a)

NOVEMBER

Sat 8: Chesham United (h)

Sat 15: Banbury United (a)

Wed 19: Redditch United (h)

Sat 22: Dorchester Town (a)

Sat 29: Bideford (h)

DECEMBER

Sat 6: Frome Town (a)

Sat 13: Weymouth (h)

Sat 20: Poole Town (h)

Fri 26: St Neots Town (a)

JANUARY

Thurs 1: Histon (h)

Sat 3: Hitchin Town (a)

Sat 10: Truro City (a)

Sat 17: Hungerford Town (a)

Sat 24: Cambridge City (h)

Sat 31: Paulton Rovers (a)

FEBRUARY

Sat 7: Slough Town (a)

Sat 14: Chippenham Town (h)

Sat 21: Hereford United (h)

Sat 28: Biggleswade Town (a)

MARCH

Sat 7: Burnham (h)

Sat 14: Banbury United (h)

Sat 21: Redditch United (a)

Sat 28: Dorchester Town (h)

APRIL

Sat 4: Bideford (a)

Mon 6: Histon (a)

Sat 11: Frome Town (h)

Sat 18: Weymouth (a)

Sat 25: Poole Town (a)