Diamonds handed a home start

AFC Rushden & Diamonds won the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division title last season and are now looking forward to life in the Evo-Stik Southern League Division One Central
AFC Rushden & Diamonds won the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division title last season and are now looking forward to life in the Evo-Stik Southern League Division One Central
0
Have your say

AFC Rushden & Diamonds will begin life as an Evo-Stik Southern League Division One Central side at the Dog & Duck.

Andy Peaks’ side, who came up as ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division champions, will take on Petersfield Town at home on Saturday, August 8.

That is followed by two successive away matches at St Ives Town and Ware while Bedford Town will be the visitors on Bank Holiday Monday in August.

Diamonds will make the short trip to play Bedford on Boxing Day and will host Arlesey Town on January 2.

And their season will finish with a home clash against Godalming Town on Saturday, April 23.

Boss Andy Peaks said: “I am delighted we are at home on the first day, it will be great for the fans.

“To be honest, I don’t know a great deal about Petersfield or a number of other teams but we will do our homework.

“It’s an exciting time when the fixtures come out but I think there is an extra edge to it when you are in a new league like we are.

“I expect us to have a squad that will be competitive but we will know more after those early matches.

“For the time being, I am just very happy that we are at home for the first game.”

Diamonds, meanwhile, have been handed a home clash against Premier Division side Histon in the first round of next season’s Red Insure Cup.

The tie is set to be played at the Dog & Duck on Tuesday, October 13 (7.45pm).

AFC Rushden & Diamonds Evo-Stik Southern League Division One Central fixtures 2015-16

AUGUST

Sat 8: Petersfield Town (h)

Wed 12: St Ives Town (a)

Sat 15: Ware (a)

Tue 18: Aylesbury United (h)

Sat 22: Chalfont St Peter (h)

Mon 31: Bedford Town (h)

SEPTEMBER

Sat 5: North Greenford United (a)

Sat 19: Aylesbury (h)

Sat 26: Fleet Town (h)

Tue 29: Kings Langley (a)

OCTOBER

Sat 10: Barton Rovers (a)

Sat 17: Potters Bar Town (h)

Sat 24: Hanwell Town (a)

Tue 27: Leighton Town (h)

NOVEMBER

Sat 7: Egham Town (h)

Sat 14: Godalming Town (a)

Wed 18: Aylesbury United (a)

Sat 21: Beaconsfield SYCOB (h)

Sat 28: Petersfield Town (a)

DECEMBER

Tue 1: St Ives Town (h)

Sat 5: Royston Town (h)

Sat 12: Uxbridge (a)

Sat 19: Chalfont St Peter (a)

Sat 26: Bedford Town (a)

JANUARY

Sat 2: Arlesey Town (h)

Sat 9: Northwood (a)

Sat 16: North Greenford United (h)

Sat 23: Aylesbury (a)

Sat 30: Beaconsfield SYCOB (a)

FEBRUARY

Sat 6: Ware (h)

Sat 13: Fleet Town (a)

Sat 20: Kings Langley (h)

Sat 27: Potters Bar Town (a)

MARCH

Sat 5: Barton Rovers (h)

Sat 12: Royston Town (a)

Sat 19: Uxbridge (h)

Sat 26: Northwood (h)

Mon 28: Arlesey Town (a)

APRIL

Sat 2: Leighton Town (a)

Sat 9: Hanwell Town (h)

Sat 16: Egham Town (a)

Sat 23: Godalming Town (h)