Corby open up with a home clash

Steelmen manager Tommy Wright
Steelmen manager Tommy Wright
0
Have your say

Corby Town will take on Matlock Town at Steel Park on the opening day of the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League Premier Division.

Tommy Wright’s new-look team will kick-off in front of their own fans on Saturday, August 13 before they face back-to-back away matches at Halesowen Town (August 16) and Whitby Town (August 20).

The August bank holiday sees them host Coalville Town on Saturday, 27 before they travel to Spennymoor Town two days later.

The Steelmen have a Christmas Eve home clash with Halesowen on the calendar and they will head to Grantham Town on Boxing Day before the return match with Spennymoor rounds off the festive fixtures.

Corby’s run-in sees them travel to Stafford Rangers on Easter Saturday, April 15, they will then host Grantham Town on Easter Monday before heading to Coalville on the final day of the regular season on Saturday, April 22.

The Steelmen, meanwhile, make the short trip to Rothwell Corinthians for their next pre-season friendly tomorrow (Saturday, 3pm).

CORBY TOWN FIXTURES 2016-17

Evo-Stik Northern Premier League Premier Division

AUGUST

Sat 13: Matlock Town (h)

Tue 16: Halesowen Town (a)

Sat 20: Whitby Town (a)

Wed 24: Stafford Rangers (h)

Sat 27: Coalville Town (h)

Mon 29: Spennymoor Town (a)

SEPTEMBER

Sat 10: Skelmersdale United (a)

Wed 21: Rushall Olympic (h)

Sat 24: Blyth Spartans (h)

Tue 27: Buxton (a)

OCTOBER

Sat 1: Warrington Town (a)

Wed 5: Stourbridge (h)

Sat 8: Ilkeston (h)

Mon 10: Hednesford Town (a)

Sat 15: Mickleover Sports (a)

Wed 19: Frickley Athletic (h)

Sat 22: Nantwich Town (a)

Mon 31: Stourbridge (a)

NOVEMBER

Sat 5: Workington (a)

Sat 19: Ashton United (h)

Sat 26: Barwell (h)

DECEMBER

Sat 3: Sutton Coldfield Town (a)

Sat 10: Marine (a)

Sat 17: Workington (h)

Sat 24: Halesowen Town (h)

Mon 26: Grantham Town (a)

JANUARY

Mon 2: Spennymoor Town (h)

Sat 7: Matlock Town (a)

Sat 14: Warrington Town (h)

Sat 21: Ilkeston (a)

Sat 28: Hednesford Town (h)

FEBRUARY

Sat 4: Frickley Athletic (a)

Sat 11: Mickleover Sports (h)

Sat 18: Nantwich Town (a)

Sat 25: Blyth Spartans (a)

MARCH

Wed 1: Buxton (h)

Sat 4: Skelmersdale United (h)

Tue 7: Rushall Olympic (a)

Sat 11: Sutton Coldfield Town (h)

Sat 18: Barwell (a)

Sat 25: Marine (h)

APRIL

Sat 1: Ashton United (a)

Sat 8: Whitby Town (h)

Sat 15: Stafford Rangers (a)

Mon 17: Grantham Town (h)

Sat 22: Coalville Town (a)