Faulkner shines in the States

editorial image
0
Have your say

Rushden’s Max Faulkner finished as the leading European golfer in his age group during the World Junior Championships in San Diego, USA.

The eight-year-old, who is taking part in the Northants academy junior coaching programme at the club, shot a 54-hole gross score of 26-over-par to finish 29th out of 84 competitors.

Peterborough Milton’s Robin Williams finished 11th out of 115 players in the 9-10 age group.

MGU - Kyson Lloyd (Wellingborough) claimed his first success in a major Midlands event as he carded a 36-hole total of six-under-par 134 in the Lincolnshire Poacher at Burghley Park GC.

The 20-year-old eagled the 18th hole during an opening round of 67 as he shared the lead with Toby Crisp (Links, Newmarket).

The plus-three handicapper maintained his form in the afternoon as he added a second successive 67 to finish three clear of the field. Lloyd now leads the MGU Order of Merit.

MPGA - Wellingborough’s Simon Lilly birdied the closing hole to shoot a winning four-under-par round of 67 in the Ladbrook Park Pro-Am.

Lilly was in devastating form on the front nine as he went to the turn in five-under-par, before holding off the challenge of Paul Streeter (Lincoln) by one stroke.

Wellingborough - High-handicapper Dominic Holden found his form on Andrew Woods’ Captain’s Day as the youngster smashed a winning score of 41 points.

Holden, whose last club competition ended in a 194th place finish in the Centenary Medal, nudged one point ahead of Glen Gulla and Peter Hooton.

The ladies nine-hole competition went to Shirley West on countback from Kirbi Stirling with 15 points, while Fran Woods won the Ladies July Stableford over 18 holes the previous day.

In the Fourball Betterball Stableford earlier in the week, Sue Butler and Caroline Beaty’s excellent back nine proved decisive as they grabbed the countback honours from Rebecca Gee and Sally McKeown.

Gus Diamond won the Seniors Open with a score of 36 points as Ian Muir (35) finished runner-up on countback.

Overstone Park - Paul Lamb wasted little time in securing his first club victory as he clinched a debut success in the Men’s Bogey Competition after beating the course by five holes.

After receiving his first handicap certificate of 11 just two weeks earlier, Lamb carded two birdies in the first five holes as he pushed Tom Dayton (two up) into the runners-up position.

Lewis Hill’s good form in mid-week competitions continued as he compiled the best mark of 40 points in the Men’s White Tee Stableford.

The 10-handicapper, who finished third in a club event six days earlier, nudged one ahead of Norwood Whittle, but was denied the top prize when the competition was abandoned due to the wet weather.

Rushden - Ricky Beasley was in great touch in the July Stableford as he eagled the seventh hole on his way to a winning tally of 41 points.

Jim Bailey (39) was runner-up by a single point from Mick Adams, Gyles Smart and Paul Newell.

Gill Mullaney, Den Hadley and Mary Hardy combined best on Margaret Linnitt’s Ladies Captain’s Day as they fired a winning total of 69 points.

Second place went to Karen Findlay, Vicki Lax and Margaret Litchfield, who claimed the top prize in the putting competition.

Embankment - Peter Doherty was victorious in the July Medal after shooting a net 53. In second spot was Frank Merrill (54) by one stroke from Ken Bastick, while the lowest gross round was Steve Carter’s 65.

The Ladies July Medal saw 22-handicapper Joyce Crawley collect the main two prizes following a net 55. Carol Lawrence was runner-up by three from Margaret Anderson (net 62).

John White - Three pars and a birdie in the last four holes proved vital for Daniel Sharp in the July Medal as he came out on top with a net 48.

Veterans Trophy winner Robert Langley compiled the same mark in the second section as he squeezed in front of John Summers and Joe Bryan by a single shot.

Oundle - Andy Ireson was level par for a five-hole stretch around the turn in the July Midweek Stableford as he grabbed the honours with 38 points. Dave Jack (34) was second by one from Dave Foley.

Alex Thurston was the only player to beat his handicap in the July Midweek Bogey competition as he finished four up on the course. John Wilson (level) was runner-up.

Priors Hall - Craig Toseland, Ryan Jaffray, James Thomson and Kegan Jamieson were the team to beat on Alun Genner’s Captain’s Day after shooting a score of net 61.1.

Dominic Savage, Jerry Millar, Paul Freeman and Tony Ferns (61.9) were runners-up by half a shot from the quartet of Paul Hackett, Sean Jones, Ilia Lazic and Colin Sawers.

Kettering - Michael Campbell will be looking to retain his Club Championship title this weekend as the 2012 tournament takes place over 36 holes. Junior member Ellie Darnell will defend the ladies crown.

Club member Pam Sayles has been elected as County President for the Ladies Veterans taking over in October for two years.

Stoke Albany - Fifteen pars and three bogeys were on the scorecard of George Reilly in the July Medal as the 12-handicapper took the plaudits with a net 62.

Chris Plowright led the way in the second category with a net 66, while countback was needed in the top section as Scott Gordon beat Shaun Davis (both net 70).

Pytchley - Sue Dawkins won the Ladies July Stableford by a single point from Viv Lewis (32). In third position was Barbara Hardwood with 31.

Cold Ashby - The Club Championships were postponed at the weekend due to the wet underfoot conditions. The tournament will now be played on September 22.