Boro too strong in the Junior League

0
Have your say

Wellingborough proved too strong for Whittlebury Park B in Group A of the NGU Junior League as they made it two wins out of two by recording a 5-1 home victory.

Tom Marshall, Elliot Morgan, Ellie Darnell, Rebecca MacLaren and Tiger Adams were successful for Wellingborough, while Rachel Croft collected the only point for the visitors.

Cold Ashby’s strength in depth in the middle order proved decisive in their home contest with Northants County as they came out on top by the scoreline 4½-1½.

Although the opening tie was halved, the home side took control thanks to a 2&1 victory for Jack Collins and a 5&4 success for Harvey Entwistle.

With County taking the final tie with ease, Ashby held their nerve in the other two games as Jack Hall and Ross Green both triumphed on the last green.

Group B

Brampton Heath are the team to beat in Group B after recording three victories and a draw in their opening four outings.

Following wins at Collingtree and at home to Kingsthorpe earlier in the season, Brampton grabbed a 3-3 draw at Peterborough Milton B before beating Staverton 5-1 at home 24 hours later.

The away points at Milton came from Harry Brown, Ben Jones and Alec Francis, who maintained his brilliant form into the home clash with Staverton as he bagged four consecutive birdies from the 11th.

A 5-1 home victory against Staverton means Peterborough Milton B sit in second place in the table.

Group C

Peterborough Milton A and Whittlebury Park A look set to battle it out for top spot in Group C after both sides defeated Rushden with ease.

Charlie Salter and Jack Roberts completed big away wins as Whittlebury triumphed 4½-1½, while Peterborough dropped just one point in their home game with the same opposition.

Group D

A first victory has yet to be achieved in Group D after both matches finished in 3-3 draws. Overstone’s trip to Silverstone ended in a stalemate, while Kettering drew at Cherwell Edge.

NGU Handicap League

Hellidon Lakes secured their place in the semi-finals with a comfortable 12-4 home victory against last season’s beaten finalists Overstone Park in Group D.

Paul Upfield and Clive Jennings gave Hellidon a three-hole advantage in game one before Richard Barnes and Bill Stubbins extended the lead by one in the next tie.

Overstone, who needed to beat Hellidon to have any chance of topping the group, saw their hopes disappear in the third match as Roy Trim and Darren Welsh recorded a seven-hole home success.

Hellidon’s Mike Thomas and Shaun Start took the fourth game by a single hole, before the visitors got on the scoreboard in the last two matches.

Roger Lones and Trevor Mare could only take the penultimate tie by a single hole however, with Adam Sandle and Ivan Roy claiming a three-hole victory in the final game.

Kettering and Wellingborough have already qualified from Groups B and C respectively, while Brampton Heath and Collingtree are battling it out for top spot in Group A.

NGU Hollingsworth Trophy

Defending champions Kettering started their campaign with a comfortable home victory as they defeated Farthingstone 4-1.

Andy Lilly and Keith Althorpe (7&6), Rob Stevenson and Nick Keech (4&2) and Carl Thompson and Marcel Aarts (6&4) secured the win, before Stuart Bell and Dave Harkess added another point.

Cold Ashby collected their first victory at the second time of asking as they beat Staverton Park by the odd point in five at home.

Less than a week after losing at Daventry by the scoreline 4-1, Ashby made sure of the home win when Andy Aveyard and Bob Clayton defeated Russell Brown and Darren Taylor on the 17th.

Priors Hall’s Ryan Jaffray and Callum Farr won the opening tie in their away clash with Peterborough Milton but the Corby team had little joy elsewhere as the hosts ran out 4-1 victors.

Wellingborough were given a fright by Silverstone before starting their campaign with a 4-1 home victory.

Although Duncan Felce and Tim Veal (5&3) and Glen Gulla and Laurence Berryman (4&3) recorded good home wins, the other three ties reached the closing hole.

With Silverstone grabbing game one, Jon Harris and Martin Dalton eased any home nerves by winning the 18th to secure the team victory. Richard Brown and Elliott Morgan were also successful down the last.

One win and one defeat were the results for Brampton Heath in their opening two matches of the season.

Following their 4-1 home success against Cherwell Edge in their opening encounter, Brampton put up a brave fight before going down 3-2 away to Oundle.

Although the hosts took the opening two ties, Jack Brown and Steve Crane (4&3) and Nick Herridge and Guy Loveland (2&1) gave the visitors hope by taking the next couple of points.

Oundle, who lost their opening match 5-0 at Northampton, ended the Brampton comeback as Joel Tadman and Dean Montgomery secured victory on the 15th hole in the final tie.

Stoke Albany were powerless to stop Cherwell Edge from collecting their first points of the season as the hosts completed a 5-0 whitewash.

Once Stoke brothers Sam Clarke and Toby Clarke lost the opening match on the 18th hole, the result was never in doubt as Cherwell recorded four straightforward wins.

Andy Harrison and David Smith were the most convincing pair for Overstone as they earned a 6&4 victory in the team’s 4-1 home success against Northants County.

Lee Hitchcock and Taylor Sargeant (3&2) took the opening tie, before Mike Spence and Jim Tricklebank (one hole) and Billy Beard and Alan Freeman (two holes) grabbed narrow home wins.

Scratch League

Wellingborough have confirmed their final match of the top division season at home to Staverton Park will take place on Saturday.

With the league organisers agreeing a date extension after the match was postponed due to a course closure last month, both sides will be hoping to clinch second spot behind champions Peterborough Milton.

The other three divisions have already been completed with Northants County, Collingtree and Whittlebury clinching their respective promotions.