Winners of the Carlsberg UK Northamptonshire Food and Drink Awards revealed

The Village Orchard's victory - (l-r) David Brown of category sponsor Beckworth Emporium, William Sitwell and Jonathan Chaplin and Frances Ackland of The Village Orchard, Flore
The Village Orchard's victory - (l-r) David Brown of category sponsor Beckworth Emporium, William Sitwell and Jonathan Chaplin and Frances Ackland of The Village Orchard, Flore

After much anticipation and a great deal of excitement, the winners of the twelve categories in the Carlsberg UK Northamptonshire Food and Drink Awards 2012/13 are finally celebrating being named the best of the county’s best!

The competition, devised by Northamptonshire Enterprise Partnership (NEP), is now in its fourth year and is again aimed at celebrating all that is great about local produce and drink, recognising excellence within the county’s dining venues and rewarding those who work so hard within the culinary sector.

The results were announced at a glittering Awards Dinner (Weds 14th Nov) sponsored by Electrolux and staged at The Wing, Silverstone courtesy of Silverstone Circuits Ltd. Those were (in order of presentation):

Northamptonshire Jubilee Breakfast: (results announced in June)

Winner: The Church Restaurant, Northampton

Runner-up: Oundle Mill, Oundle

Artisan Local Product/Drink of the Year:

Winner: Home Cured Bacon – Sauls of Spratton, Spratton

Runner-up: Fire Bellied Toad – Frog Island Brewery, Northampton

New Local Product of the Year:

Winner: The Hot Runner – The Pickled Village, Bulwick

Runner-up: Fruity Apple and Plum Chutney – The Village Orchard, Flore

New Local Drink of the Year:

Winner: Golden Russet Apple Juice – The Village Orchard, Flore

Runners-up: Hart No. 1 (4.1%) – Hart Family Brewers, Wellingborough and Hop Trotter – Potbelly Brewery, Kettering

Local Food Hero of the Year:

Winner: Gerald Bailey of Newlands Farm, Hannington

Runners-up: Pudding Pie Cookery School, Middleton Cheney and Seven Wells Butchers, Oundle

Spice Chef of the Year:

Winner: Bodrul Islam – Saffron, Northampton

Runner-up: Hao Dang – Dang’s, Northampton

Young Chef of the Year:

Winner: William Mountain – The Saracen’s Head, Little Brington

Runner-up: Viktorija Bernataviciute – The Wig and Pen, Northampton

Booker Chef of the Year:

Winner: James Ingram – Mercedes Benz AMG, Brixworth

Runner-up: Liam Goodwill – Rushton Hall, Rushton

Restaurant of the Year:

Winner: The Exeter Arms, Easton on the Hill

Runners-up: Oundle Mill, Oundle and The Seafood Café, Northampton

Pub or Bar Restaurant of the Year:

Winner: The Saracen’s Head, Little Brington

Runner-up: The Royal Oak @ Eydon, Eydon

Community Pub of the Year – Town:

Winner: The Swan and Helmet, Northampton

Runner-up: The Lamplighter, Northampton

Community Pub of the Year – Rural:

Winner: The George, Tiffield

Runner-up: The Stag’s Head, Great Doddington

In addition, three chefs were also ‘Commended’ in their category – those being:

Ondine Hartgroves of Dîner Privé Par Ondine, Northampton in the Spice Chef category

Ollie Jaycock of The Red Lion, Culworth in the Young Chef category

Oli Butel of Frank’s Steakhouse, Northampton in the Booker Chef category.

For more details about the Awards and to see photographs from the event, visit www.letyourselfgrow.com/foodanddrinkawards