Wanderers showing their potential after a whitewash

Kevin Bird was at the double in Westfield A's Division One success over Wanderers B
Kevin Bird was at the double in Westfield A's Division One success over Wanderers B
0
Have your say

Wanderers A are beginning to play to their full potential in Division One of the Wellingborough & District Table Tennis League.

They dished out only the third whitewash of the season to bottom markers Westfield B. Although still seeking his first win of the season, Peter Sheldrick gave a spirited performance when going down in the fifth to both Andy Law and Jon Taylor-Burt with Stephen Woolston, below his best, losing out to Taylor-Burt.

Higham Harriers A gave an improved performance for the second week running but they still suffered a 7-3 home defeat to Thrapston.

Harriers’ Norman Wooster registered his third brace in a row, comfortably seeing off Ian Donaldson and Steve West and going down in the fifth to Chris Warliker.

Although Graham Bird disappointed in a below par performance, Bob Collyer came up trumps with his second win of the season over Donaldson.

Against a two-man Wanderers B side and with Kevin and Nicole Bird in their ranks, a whitewash seemed a formality for Westfield A.

However, Paul Goodman performed heroically in defeats to both members of the Bird family and gained a deserved point when he won out over Travis Holly.

Bob Hickson, although well beaten by the Birds, gained another point when he beat Holly as Westfield wrapped up an 8-2 success.

Results: Westfield B 0, Wanderers A 10 (Tony Wharton 3, Andy Law 3, Jon Taylor-Burt 3, doubles Wharton/Law), Higham Harriers A 3 (Norman Wooster 2, Bob Collyer) Thrapston 7 (Chris Warliker 3, Ian Donaldson, Steve West 2, doubles Warliker/West), Westfield A 8 (Kevin Bird 2, Nicole Bird 2, doubles Bird/Bird + 3 points by default) Wanderers B 2 (Paul Goodman, Bob Hickson).

A doubles victory for Alan Hill and Paul Lipczak over David Bayes and Martin Rice sealed St John B’s 6-4 success against Old Grammarians B in Division Two.

Bayes and Colin Lord recorded two wins each for the visitors while Hill scored a hat-trick for St John B.

Second-placed Westfield C inflicted a heavy 10-0 defeat on lowly Wanderers D, a loss that leaves Wanderers at the bottom of the division.

There were trebles all-round for Lawrence Howlett, Charlie Clements and Charlie Morrow, with Howlett and Morrow adding the doubles against Roger Ellingham and Graham Babbage.

Tony Wallis scored his fifth hat-trick of the season while Carl Singh’s brace and a single for Maurice Jones completed Wanderers C’s 6-4 win at Westfield D.

A single point each for Mark Holly, Mark Thomas and Tim Mason plus a Holly and Thomas doubles victory against Wallis and Jones accounted for Westfield’s four points.

Leaders WDHA Superkings finished their first half of the season with a 7-3 victory over Old Grammarians A.

Hat-tricks for Abin Islam and Virat Patel, who also added the doubles in the fourth end, saw them home.

For the home side, Phil Laurence could count himself unlucky to be on the end of two fifth-end defeats against Patel and Islam.

Chesterwell C were 8-2 winners in a mid-table clash with Higham Band A.

Stuart Coles scoring his second treble thus far while there with two points apiece for Maxine Shears and Clare Coles in the singles.

The Coles combination took the doubles in the final end against Nigel Magee and Pete Martin.

Martin had a rare blank night but Magee had a fine evening, claiming the two points for the visitors but lost out at the last hurdle to Stuart Coles.

Results: St John B 6 ( Alan Hill 3, David Hatherall, Paul Lipczak, doubles Lipczak/Hill) Old Grammarians B 4 (David Bayes 2, Colin Lord), Wanderers D 0, Westfield C 10 (Lawrence Howlett 3, Charlie Morrow 3, Charlie Clements 3, doubles Howlett/Morrow), Westfield D 4 (Mark Holly, Mark Thomas, Tim Mason, doubles Holly/Thomas) Wanderers C 6 (Carl Singh 2, Maurice Jones, Tony Wallis 3), Old Grammarians A 3 Phil Laurence, Roger Fleming, Martin Rice) WDHA Superkings 7 (Abin Islam 3, Virat Patel 3, doubles Patel/Islam), Chesterwell C 8 (Maxine Shears 2, Stuart Coles 3, Clare Coles 2, doubles Coles/Coles) Higham Band A 2 (Nigel Magee).

Halfway through the Division Three season with two matches outstanding, Higham Harriers C, are in pole position with a 12-point lead over second-placed Stanwick VHTTC.

Harriers have been chosen as the recipients of the L & M Waters Team of the Season award for November.

And their latest success was a 9-1 victory over Westfield E.

Three fifth-end deciders went to Harriers C as David Cowl scored his sixth hat-trick and Craig Hartwell his fourth.

Hartwell and Cowl also added the doubles in an exciting climax.

Stanwick overtook Wanderers E with a 7-3 win.

There were hat-tricks for Geoff Neville and Kevin Tivey and a rare blank night for Carl Eaves.

There were quite a few close sets, but none that needed a decider.

WDHA Challengers moved up two places and could go higher as they still have a game in hand after they beat club-mates Knightriders 10-0.

There were trebles for Daniel Bain, Tarun Mistry and Dev Patel.

Knightriders’ Hubert Malenda gave a good account of himself, taking Bain to a decider, but losing out 11-7.

Hat-tricks for Deirdre Kiziak and Neil Thompson stabilised Higham Band B following their slide down the table as they beat Higham Harriers D 8-2.

Raylee Burton had to fight to get her two points and just lost out to Matt Hicks in the fifth end.

Harriers’ other point came from a close three-end doubles with Matt and Katie Hicks winning 12-10, 12-10, 11-6 over Kiziak and Thompson.

Chesterwell D showed no mercy on their own E team with a 10-0 whitewash.

The D side have played the same three players consistently and Duncan Wright, David Carrigan and Daniel Mann all scored good hat-tricks.

It was Mann’s sixth of the season while the doubles point was a mere formality.

Results: Wanderers E 3 (David May, Steve Hoole, Derek Shears) Stanwick VHTTC 7 (Geoff Neville 3, Kevin Tivey 3, doubles Neville/Tivey), Higham Harriers C 9 (Phill Inman 2, David Cowl 3, Craig Hartwell 3, doubles Hartwell/Cowl) Westfield E 1 (Amrat Mistry), WDHA Knightriders 0, WDHA Challengers 10 (Daniel Bain 3, Tarun Mistry 3, Dev Patel 3, doubles Mistry/Patel), Higham Band B 8 (Deirdre Kiziak 3, Neil Thompson 3, Raylee Burton 2) Higham Harriers D 2 (Matt Hicks, doubles Matt/Katie Hicks), Chesterwell D 10 (Duncan Wright 3, David Carrigan 3, Daniel Mann 3, doubles Wright/Carrigan) Chesterwell E 0.