Tresham College’s top students rewarded

The winners of Tresham College's Student of the Year awards 2014
The winners of Tresham College's Student of the Year awards 2014

Students at one of the biggest colleges in Northamptonshire have been recognised for their hard work and success at a special ceremony.

Tresham College, which has more than 10,000 pupils studying at its campuses in Corby, Kettering and Wellingborough, held its annual awards do last week.

A total of 34 award recipients were recognised for being the Student of the Year in their field of study at the ceremony, held at the Best Western Hotel in Corby last Thursday.

College staff have congratulated all award winners, including one who gave birth to her first child while studying, another who overcame language barriers and a third who returned to education following a break of nearly 16 years to raise a family.

One winner, Remi Stowesand, who won Learner Representative of the Year for his work as Students’ Union President, secured a place at Newcastle University reading Law.

Remi, who studied the BTEC National Diploma in Computing, was acknowledged as one of the best student governors Tresham had ever had on its board, and the college said it was very rare for a top university to offer a place to a BTEC student from an unconnected subject area.

Tresham College’s principal Stuart Wesselby paid tribute to all students recognised, saying: “Our annual awards ceremony is a fantastic opportunity for tutors, families and guests of honour to join together and celebrate our students’ achievements from last year.

“This year I was very pleased to be able to hear from these student ambassadors with their own unique stories of how studying at the college has helped them in their journey to their chosen career.

“All of the winners and their families should be very proud of what they have accomplished.

“I wish them, together with all of our current students, all the best for their careers or further study.”

The awards were sponsored by a number of county companies, charities and local authorities.

Full list of the award winners

Business Level 1/2

Patrycja Kusio

Business Level 3

Kashif Maqsood

Computing Level 1/2

Tyler Davenport

Computing Level 3

Abigail Yeung

Child Care & Early Years

Kirsty Hodge

Health & Social Care

Ellen Stear

Construction Level 1

Adyn Mullen

Construction Level 2

Alex Andries

Construction Level 3

Brandon Hall

Creative Arts & Media Level 1/2

Georgia Morgan

Creative Arts & Media Level 3

Sophie Connolly

Creative Arts & Media Level 4

Helen Jones

Engineering

Leigh Dallimore

Motor vehicle

Jamie Summers

Tresham Youth Training

Tara White

The Prince’s Trust

Taylor Winter

English for Speakers of Other Languages

Shams Wasari

Foundation Learning Entry Level

Thomas Almond

Foundation Learning Level 1

Florence Wood

Maths

Victoria Enfield

English

Kenneth Poulson

Motorsport

Simon Crain

Beauty Therapy

Vivian Dincheva

Hairdressing

Zoe Summers

Catering

Charley Beadsworth

Sixth Form

Kayleigh Sumpter

Applied Science

Rebecca Fry

Sport

Abigail Lawman

Travel & Tourism

Shane Ward

Uniformed Public Services

Kieran Seton

Access to Higher Education

Wendy Pipe

Higher Education

Alexander Nicholson

Higher Education

Laura Baker

Learner Voice Representative

Remi Stowesand