Tresham celebrates students of 2016 at annual awards ceremony

The awards winners.
The awards winners.
0
Have your say

Tresham College celebrated 42 students and the success they have achieved at its annual awards ceremony.

Awards were presented for all of the different full-time courses and apprenticeships offered at the college.

Students from the music performance course opened the ceremony with acoustic performances before the guest speaker, gold medallist at the Rio Paralympics 2016 David Smith, spoke of his experience and sheer determination to achieve gold in the boccia competitions.

Winners of the awards were selected for their achievements over and above their peers with some now studying at universities including Cambridge, and others moving straight into employment within their chosen career.

Guests to the evening were able to hear the moving stories of how studying at college had changed lives and some students’ outlook on life, providing the self-confidence they needed to progress with their ambition and career goals.

Vice-principal at Tresham and host for the evening Corrie Harris said: “Our annual awards ceremony is the highlight of the year at Tresham.

“It’s a fantastic opportunity for us to join winners’ families and friends to celebrate the amazing achievements of all of our students.

“Our 2016 winners are just a small number of the hundreds of the success stories we see each year and as always I was proud to hear how studying in further education has enhanced so many lives.

“All of the winners and their families should be very proud of what they have accomplished and I wish them, together with all of the students at Tresham, all the best for the future.”

The winners were:

Computing Level 1/2 - Aaron Percival

Computing Level 3 - Aimee Leigh Black

Creative Arts & Media Level 1/2 - Beth Collins

Creative Arts & Media Level 3 - Tony Murray

Construction - Jarrad O’Neill

Electrical - Lois O’Neill

Plumbing Apprentice - Leigh Maxwell

Construction Apprentice - Mitchell Moore

Engineering Level 1/2 - Kyle Mantle

Engineering Level 3 - Khurt Berido

Engineering Apprentice - Catherine Pell

Manufacturing Apprentice - Ryan Neill

The Prince’s Trust - Chloe Parker

English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) - Kani Mohamed

Traineeships - Alice Smart – Traineeships

Foundation Learning Entry Level - Glenn Chantler

Foundation Learning Level 1 - Zachary Koyama

Customer Services Apprenticeship Zara Love – Customer Service Apprenticeship

English - Grace Lockley

Maths - Zachary Koyama

A-Levels - David Phillips – A Levels

Business - Caleb Kennelly

Business Apprentice - Kingsley Hobbs

Science - Hannah Shatford

Childcare & Early Years - Matthew Dale

Health & Social Care - Jade Brisland

Access to Higher Education - Abigail Kennedy

Childcare Apprentice - Dolores Walton

Health & Social Care Apprentice - Jessica Robinson

Motorsport - Ben Scott

Motor Vehicle - Zak Walker

Motor Vehicle Apprenticeship - Kieran Leigh

Beauty Therapy - Marta Kaminska

Hairdressing - Claire Upchurch

Catering - Norbert Polyak

Hospitality & Catering Apprentice - Chloe Morrison

Sport - Holly Abell

Travel & Tourism - Honey Russo

Uniformed Public Services - George Benamore

Higher Education Level 4 - Megan Soilleux – Cardwell

Higher Education Level 5 - Graeme Mills

Student Voice Award – Isaac Timmins