Talent on show at Kettering Eisteddfod

Mawsley Community Choir, one of the winners at the 2014 Kettering Eisteddfod
Mawsley Community Choir, one of the winners at the 2014 Kettering Eisteddfod
0
Have your say

Organisers have hailed the 105th Kettering and District Eisteddfod as a success which showcased exceptional local talent.

The four-day festival of the arts took place between Wednesday, March 19, and Saturday, March 22, at a variety of venues in Kettering.

Competitors of all ages took part in a variety of different disciplines.

Penny Payne, festival secretary, said: “We had four really wonderful days. I think everybody really enjoyed themselves. There were some exceptional performances, the adjudicators were very complimentary and gave very high marks for good performances throughout the week.”

Among the winners was the Mawsley Community Choir, which was formed just over a year ago after a villager asked in the newsletter if people were interested in forming a singing group.

The choir now has more than 20 members aged from 15 to 72, many of whom have never sung before. A villager, Carole Lyttle, a musician and teacher, became the choir director.

On Saturday, a concert featuring some category winners took place, with Kettering MP Philip Hollobone and mayor Keli Watts among those attending.

The dates of next year’s festival have also been announced. It will take place a week earlier, from March 11 to 14.

Full list of winners:

Special Awards

Churchill Award – The most promising competitor 11 years and under – Sophie Coombes

Kathleen Howard Trophy – The best duologue or solo performance – Julia & Matthew Holland

Lawn Trust Cash Prize – The most promising local competitor 18 years and under – Corbyn Annis

G M Riseley Award – The most promising competitor in the 14yrs and under – Joe Wrighting

Elsie Bicheno Award – Most promising competitor in senior classes – Eleanor Hogg

Jackson Cup – Adjudicator’s choice for the performance they most enjoyed – Park Junior School

Kathleen Read Award (Poetry Anthology) – Awarded to encourage a love of poetry – Anne Dines

A Druid’s Chair – The overall winner of the group speaking classes – Anthology

Edna Hegarty Award – The overall winner of the Shakespeare classes – Kalya Wilson

Market Harborough Building Society Award – The best group performance – Anthology

Kay Humfrey Award – Adjudicator’s choice of the most humorous entry – Eleanor Davies-Jones

G M Riseley Award – The overall winner of instrumental solo classes 10 years and under – Casey Lim

Muriel Wallis Award – Awarded to encourage young singers – Georgia Humphrey

Jane Cosford Memorial Award – Outstanding performance in the ‘Songs from the Shows’ classes – Katie Marshall

Lawn Trust Cash Prize – Awarded to aid further tuition for the two most promising local competitors under 18 – Josephina Champman (instrumental) and Jo Dixon (vocal)

Haydn Sail Award – The most promising vocal soloist 10 years and under – Lili Skye Howe

Meikle Baird Award – The most promising competitor under 21 in vocal classes – Josephine Chawner

Spinning Wheel Award – The best of the Pianoforte classes 14 years and under – Molly Learoyd & Alice Bennett

Montagu Girls’ Choir Trophy and Award – Most promising local vocal soloist aged 13 to 21 – Lewis Mobbs

Josef’s Piano Award – Most outstanding performance in senior piano classes – Alice Chan

Kettering Rotary Club Award – Best individual in instrumental classes – Jennifer Espin & Alice Chan

Sir Edwin Jowitt Trophy – Jennifer Espin

Other Trophies

Instrumental

Freda Bailey Salver for Pianoforte Playing - John Wilson | Douglas Billson Cup - Pippa Slater | Stanley Boddington Cup - St Peter’s School, Kettering, Year 4 Ensemble | Mr & Mrs Roger Button Cup - Molly Learoyd | B P Calton Memorial Cup - Laxton Junior School Percusion Ensemble | Barbara Coales Cup - Molly Learoyd | Dayton Sisters Piano Duet Cups - Hal & Emma Robinson | A S Felton Cup - Casey Lim | Felton Championship Cup - Joe Allan | F L Felton Trophy - Alice Chan | C M Goode Cup - Casey Lim | G U S (Footware) Band Trophy - Hawthorn Recorder Ensemble | Kettering & District Eisteddfod Goblet - Amie Wooton | H H Kite Memorial Cup - Flora Baxter & Polly Woodings | Arnold Marlow Cup - Eliza Ireson | Mary Miles Challenge Cup - Alice Chan | Ocarina Workshop® Award - Samuel Buckenham | Seddon Cup - Alice Bennett | Seddon Trophy - Southfield Brass Group | G H Smith Cup - Emma Robinson | Thornton Goblet - Laxton Junior School Percussion Ensemble | Arthur Turner Trophy - Alice Chan | Mrs Ralph Wicksteed Cup - Alice Bennett | Mrs E L Richardson Cup - Southfield Woodwind Ensemble | H Bindley Memorial Trophy - Madeline Boreham | Hilda Bosworth Memorial Cup - Nicholas Loake | Brace G&S Trophy - Nicholas Loake | Joan Carnell Cup - Lewis Mobbs | Corby Male Voice Choir Trophy - St Peter’s School, Kettering | Kenneth Fletcher Memorial Rose Bowl - Megan Linnell | Girls Training Corps Cup - Josephine Chawner | Goldby Trophy - Georgia Humphrey & Vicki Sherwin | Paul & Jane Gordon Cup - Josephine Chawner | Mary & David Green Challenge Cup - Bradley Gascoyne | S K Harris Trophy - Katie Marshall | Margaret Judd Cup - Tapiwanashe Taruvinga | Naomi Keach Memorial Rose Bowl - Jo Dixon | Naomi Keach Memorial Cup - Katie Marshall | K&DE Trophy for Junior Vocal - Katie Marshall | Kettering Central TWG Cup - Mawsley Community Choir | H H Kite Memorial Cup - Reeve Lim | Rosemary Leonard Challenge Shield - St Peter’s School, Kettering | Eileen Lovell Trophy - Charlie Botting | Ernest Phillips Trophy - Georgia Stock | Mrs E L Richardson Cup - Georgia Humphrey | G M Riseley Shield - Voices Aloud | Rotary Club Cup - Voices Aloud | Denis Rowell Memorial Cup - Roger Payne | Faryl Smith Trophy - Georgia Humphrey | Jack Stanbury Cup - Nicholas Loake | Edith Tilley Challenge Trophy - Rebecca Facey | Muriel Wallis Award - Georgia Humphrey | Muriel Wallis Challenge Trophy - Ben Holborow | Mrs L M Wood Cup - Josephine Chawner

Speech & Drama Awards

Sally Arnold Shields - Ruby Allan & Lili Skye Howe | Mrs Walter Bird Cup - Sarah Crooks | Chairman’s Cup - Rosie Wrighting | Drama Shields - Julia & Matthew Holland | Marian Evans Trophy - Alexandra Allport | Fonville Cups (KD&E Duologue) - Julia & Matthew Holland | Margaret Fonville Memorial Awards - Eleanor Hogg & Eleanor Davis-Jones | Fred & Gladys Gilham Silver Trophy - Rebekah Maybin | Gilbert Gordon Shield - Queen Eleanor Cross Seniors | Joyce Cup - Holly Styles | Naomi Keach Memorial Rose Bowl - Rhys Barnes | Mrs H H Kite Cups - Lili Skye Howe & Charlotte Smith | Duncan McQuade Memorial Awards - Fabian Sqoluppi & Oliver Knaggs | Public Speaking Trophy - Emily Rowley | Pegasus Picture - Park Junior School | Ernest Phillips Picture - Julia Holland | Mr & Mrs H Price Memorial Trophy - Eleanor Davis-Jones | Hallmarked Silver Cup - Sophie Coombes | K&D Eisteddfod Silver Trophy - Oliver Knaggs | K&D Eisteddfod Drama Cup - St Peter’s School, Kettering | Mrs F E Smith Cup - Matthew Holland | Toller URC Trophy - Grace Erwin | Toller URC Trophy - Effie White | C W Ward Silver Cup - George Jones

Full Results

Class 1 Pianoforte Solo 7yrs & under, First Pippa Slater, Second Eliza Ireson, Third= Corinne Montemayor & Camilla Spencer | Class 2 Pianoforte Solo 8yrs & under, First Emma Robinson, Second= Scarlett Metcalf & Ruby Gardiner, Third Isabella Henderson | Class 3 Pianoforte Solo 9yrs & under, First Casey Lim, Second Kiran Conway, Third Polly Woodings | Class 4 Pianoforte Solo 10yrs & under, First Alice Bennett, Second Fay Robinson, Third Molly Learoyd | Class 5 Pianoforte Solo 11yrs & under, First Molly Learoyd, Second Alice Bennett, Third Ellie Loake, Third Eva Di Micco | Class 2 Pianoforte Solo 8yrs & under, First Eliza Ireson, Second Hal Robinson, Third Felicity Mansergh | Class 8 Pianoforte Solo 16yrs & under, First Alice Chan | Class 9 Pianoforte Solo 18yrs & under, First Alice Chan | Class 10 Pianoforte Solo Open, First John Wilson | Class 11 Pianoforte Duet 8yrs & under, First Hal Robinson & Emma Robinson, Second Scarlett Metcalf & Olivia Hargrave, Third Sophie Harrison & Emily Butterworth | Class 12 Pianoforte Duet 9yrs & under, First Flora Baxter & Polly Woodings, Second Ben Barnes & Oscar Mulligan, Second Isabelle Horrocks-Taylor & Brogan Short | Class 13 Pianoforte Duet 10yrs & under, First Molly Learoyd & Alice Bennett, Second Fay Robinson & Isabel Ritchie | Class 14 Pianoforte Duet 11yrs & under, First Eva Di Micco & Nell Arnold | Class 15 Pianoforte Duet 12yrs & under, First Eva Di Micco & Molly Smith | Class 16 Pianoforte Duet 14yrs & under, First Alice Chan & Beth Hodgson | Class 18 Pianoforte Duet Open, First Jo & Jennifer Espin | Class 19 Pianoforte Trio (6 Hands) 8yrs & under, First Scarlett Metcalf & Freya Metcalf & Olivia Hargrave, Second Isabella Henderson & Louisa Jinks & Sophie Harrison, Third Camilla Spencer & Felicity Mansergh & Eleanor Thomas | Class 20 Pianoforte Trio (6 Hands) 10yrs & under, First Nell Arnold & Polly Woodings & Flora Baxter, Second Molly Learoyd & Alice Bennett & Ben Barnes, Third Fay Robinson & Hal Robinson & Emma Robinson | Class 21 Pianoforte Trio (6 Hands) 12yrs & under, First Molly Smith & Eva Di Micco & Nell Arnold | Class 23 Pianoforte Trio (6 Hands) 16yrs & under, First Alice Chan & Jennifer Espin & Beth Hodgson | Class 25 Ocarina Key Stage 1 Solo, First James Macdonald, Second Bella Sieunarine, Third Bhuvan Botchu | Class 26 Ocarina Key Stage 1 Group, First St Peter’s School | Class 27 Ocarina Key Stage 2 Solo, First Samuel Buckenham, Second Daisy Styles, Third= Thomas Holford & Finlay Ward | Class 28 Ocarina Key Stage 2 Group, First St Peter’s School | Class 29 Any Stringed Instrument Solo 8yrs & under, First Reeve Lim, Second Grace Hillis | Class 30 Any Stringed Instrument Solo 9yrs & under, First Casey Lim | Class 32 Any Stringed Instrument Solo 11yrs & under, First Josephina Chapman | Class 37 Instrumental Duo, First Jonathan Sheldon & John Wilson | Class 38 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder 8yrs & under, First Reeve Lim, Second Naomi Cragg, Second Zana Paynter | Class 39 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder 9yrs & under, First Casey Lim, Second Nuala Stone, Third Esha Nath | Class 40 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder 10yrs & under, First Joe Allan, Second Natalia O’Callaghan, Third Helin Altunkaynak | Class 44 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder 16yrs & under, First Jennifer Espin | Class 45 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder 18yrs & under, First Jennifer Espin | Class 48 Instrumental Ensemble 9yrs & under (2-12 players), First Hawthorn Recorder Ensemble | Class 49 Instrumental Ensemble 10yrs & under (2-12 players), First Laxton Junior School Percussion Ensemble, Second St Peter’s School Year 6 Ensemble, Third Havelock Recorder Ensemble (C) | Class 50 Instrumental Ensemble 11yrs & under (2-12 players), First Laxton Junior School Percussion Ensemble | Class 53 Instrumental Ensemble Open (2-12 players), First Southfield Brass Group | Class 55 Orchestral, Band or Ensemble 11yrs & under (>12 players), First St Peter’s School Year 4 Ensemble, Second St Peter’s School Year 5 Ensemble | Class 56 Orchestral, Band or Ensemble16yrs & under (>12 players), First Southfield Woodwind Ensemble | Class 58 Mini Recital, any instrument, 13 years and under, First Amie Wooton, Second Josephina Chapman, Third Elliot Payne | Class 59 Recital Class, any instrument, 14-18 years, First Alice Chan | Class 60 Family Entertainment, First The Wilson Family

Vocal classes

Class 100 Vocal Solo 8yrs & under, First Montague MacPhee, Second Emma Demetriades | Class 101 Vocal Solo Disney Song 8yrs & under, First Lili Skye Howe, Second Emma Demetriades, Third= Ivana Peat & Will McEwan | Class 103 Vocal Solo (Own choice) 8yrs & under, First Ivana Peat, Second= Emma Demetriades & Dasha Payne, Third Will McEwan | Class 104 Vocal Solo 9-10yrs, First Josephine Chawner, Second Tania Bizabani, Third Casey Lim | Class 105 Vocal Solo Disney Song 9 & 10yrs, First Georgina Stock, Second Jessica Stamp, Third Jasmine Barkerr | Class 106 Vocal Solo Folk Song 9 & 10yrs, First Ben Holborow, Second Josephine Chawner | Class 107 Vocal Solo Sacred Song 9 & 10yrs, First Josephine Chawner, Second Ben Holborow, Third Jessica Stamp | Class 108 Vocal Solo 9 & 10yrs (Own Choice), First Josephine Chawner, Second Caitlin Musto, Third Jessica Stamp | Class 109 Vocal Solo 11-12yrs, First Georgia Humphrey, Second Vicki Sherwin, Third Sophie Johnston | Class 110 Vocal Solo Folk Song 11-12yrs, First Katie Marshall, Second Georgia Humphrey | Class 111 Vocal Solo Sacred Song 11-12yrs, First Katie Marshall, Second Georgia Humphrey, Third= Vicki Sherwin & Finn Howe | Class 112 Vocal Solo Songs from the Shows 11-12yrs, First Katie Marshall, Second Georgia Humphrey, Third Finn Howe | Class 113 Vocal Solo (Own choice) 11-12yrs, First Georgia Humphrey, Second Katie Marshall, Third Sophie Johnston | Class 114 Vocal Solo (Own choice) 13-14 yrs, First Madeline Boreham, Second Charlie Botting, Second Bradley Gascoyne | Class 115 Vocal Solo Folk Song 13-14 yrs, First Charlie Botting, Second Madeline Boreham, Second Jo Dixon | Class 116 Vocal Solo Sacred Song 13-14yrs, First Jo Dixon, Third Charlie Botting, Second Madeline Boreham | Class 117 Vocal Solo Songs from the Shows 13-14yrs, First Bradley Gascoyne, Second= Jo Dixon & Charlie Botting, Third Madeline Boreham | Class 118 Vocal Solo Girls 15-16yrs, First Tapiwanashe Taruvinga, Second Hannah Littleton, Third Emaay Eccles | Class 119 Vocal Solo Boys 15-16yrs, First Lewis Mobbs | Class 121 Vocal Solo Sacred Song 15-16yrs, First Lewis Mobbs, Second Elizabeth Green | Class 122 Vocal Solo Songs from the Shows 15-16yrs, First Lewis Mobbs, Second Aldam Mills, Third= Sarah Montgomery & Emaay Eccles | Class 124 Vocal Solo Female 17-21yrs, First Megan Linnell, Second Rebecca Facey | Class 126 Vocal Solo Sacred Song 17-21yrs, First Megan Linnell, Second Rebecca Facey | Class 127 Vocal Solo Songs from Shows 17-21yrs, First Rebecca Facey, Second Megan Linnell, Third Rhiannon Hubbard | Class 128 Vocal Solo British Composer, First Nicholas Loake | Class 129 Vocal Solo Folk Song (unacc), First Roger Payne, Second Robert Cooper | Class 130 Vocal Solo Sacred Song, First Karen Wilson De Roze, Second Robert Cooper | Class 131 Vocal Solo Songs from the Shows, First Nicholas Loake, Second Roger Payne, Third Karen Wilson De Roze | Class 132 Vocal Solo Operatic Aria, First Nicholas Loake, Second Karen Wilson De Roze | Class 133 Vocal Solo Gilbert & Sullivan Aria, First Nicholas Loake, Second Roger Payne | Class 134 Vocal Solo Senior Citizen, First Roger Payne, Second Nicholas Loake, Third Robert Cooper | Class 135 Vocal Duet 12yrs and under, First Georgia Humphrey & Vicki Sherwin | Class 150 Choirs Primary Schools (<120 on roll), First St Peters School | Class 151 Choirs Year 2, First Park Infants School, Second Stoneygate School, Third Brambleside Primary School | Class 152 Choirs Years 3 & 4, First Millbrook Junior School, Second Park Junior School Year 3 | Class 153 Choirs Years 5 & 6, First Millbrook Junior School Choir, Second Park Junior School | Class 154 Choirs Years 7-9, First Southfield School | Class 156 Choirs Hymn Singing Primary (<120 on roll), First St Peters School | Class 157 Choirs Hymn Singing Year 2, First Stoneygate School, Second Park Infants School, Third Brambleside Primary School | Class 159 Choirs Hymn Singing Years 5 & 6, First Kettering Park Junior Choir, Second Millbrook Junior School Choir | Class 162 Choirs 21yrs & under, First Southfield School | Class 164 Mixed Voices Choir, Open, First Voices Aloud, Second Valley Voice Choir | Class 165 Choirs, Songs from the Musicals, Open, First Voices Aloud | Class 167 Choirs, Medley class, Open, First Mawsley Community Choir, Second Voices Aloud, Third Ketton Community Choir

Speech and drama classes

Class 200a Verse Speaking 6yrs & under, First Effie White, Second Corbyn Annis, Third Maggie Gancheva | Class 200b Verse Speaking 6yrs & under, First Grace Irwin, Second= James MacDonald & Frederick McCrone, Third= Beatrice Furnell & Varnikaa Sengar | Class 201 Verse Speaking 7yrs & under, First Lili Skye Howe, Second Daisy Styles, Third= Ali Altunkaynak & Jasmine Craig | Class 202 Verse Speaking 8yrs & under, First Ruby Allan, Second Lucy Whitford, Third= Sophie Wright & Owen Jacques | Class 203 Verse Speaking 9yrs & under, First Holly Styles, Second Trinity Smith, Third Casey Lim | Class 204 Verse Speaking 10yrs & under, First Sophie Coombes, Second= Emily Matthews & Dean Lawman, Third Katie Shaw | Class 205 Verse Speaking 11yrs & under, First George Jones, Second Julia Holland | Class 206 Verse Speaking 13yrs & under, First Matthew Holland | Class 208 Verse Speaking 16yrs & over, First Rosie Wrighting | Class 209 Verse Speaking Open, First Joe Wrighting, Second Emily Rowley | Class 210 Senior Poetry Class, First Pauline Evans, Second Margaret Baker, Third Anne Dines | Class 212 Memorised Prose Speaking 10yrs & under, First Charlotte Smith, Second Jessica McGowan, Third Lucie Coombes | Class 214 Memorised Prose Speaking 14yrs & over, First Eleanor Hogg, Second Bradley Gascoyne, Third Alexandra Allport | Class 215 Senior Prose Class, First Pauline Evans, Second Anne Dines | Class 216 Shakespeare Class 13yrs & under, First Eleanor Davies Jones | Class 217 Shakespeare Class 14yrs & over, First Kalya Wilson, Second= Joe Wrighting & Eleanor Hogg, Third Rosie Wrighting | Class 218 Solo Mime 11yrs & under, First Julia Holland | Class 219 Solo Mime 15yrs & under, First Eleanor Davies Jones, Second Joe Wrighting, Third Eleanor Hogg | Class 221 Duo Mime - Open, First Julia Holland & Matthew Holland | Class 223 Duologue 10yrs & under, First Oliver Knaggs & Fabian Sqoluppi | Class 224 Duologue 12yrs & under, First Julia Holland & Matthew Holland, Second Ellie Loake & Rhys Barnes | Class 225 Duologue 14yrs & under, First Eleanor Davies Jones & Eleanor Hogg, Second Amy Westmoreland-Print & Rebekah Maybin | Class 227 Solo Acting 10yrs & under, First Oliver Knaggs, Second Fabian Sqoluppi, Third Sophie Coombes | Class 228 Solo Acting 12yrs & under, First Julia Holland, Second Olivia Willis, Third= George Jones & Matthew Holland | Class 229 Solo Acting 14yrs & under, First Rebekah Maybin, Second Amy Westmoreland-Print, Third Bradley Gascoyne | Class 230 Solo Acting 15yrs & over, First Sarah Crooks, Second Kalya Wilson, Third Rosie Wrighting | Class 232 Group Acting 14yrs & under, First Queen Eleanor Cross Seniors | Class 234 Sight Reading 8yrs & under, First Lili Skye Howe, Second Sophie Wright, Third Emily Laskey | Class 235 Sight Reading 10yrs & under, First Sophie Coombes, Second Sophie Wright, Third= Samuel Underwood & Joe Bradley-Northcott | Class 236 Sight Reading 12yrs & under, First Ellie Loake | Class 237 Sight Reading 14yrs & under, First Elizabeth Moxon, Second Alexandra Allport | Class 239 Group Speaking 8yrs & under, First Park Junior School, Second St Peter’s School | Class 240 Group Speaking 11yrs & under, First St Peter’s School, Second Queen Eleanor Cross Juniors, Third Park Junior School | Class 242 Group Speaking 15yrs & over, First Anthology | Class 243 Group Speaking - Open, First Geddington and Newton WI | Class 244 Bible Reading 12yrs & under, First Rhys Barnes, Second Ellie Loake | Class 245 Bible Reading 14yrs & under, First Alexandra Allport, Second Emily Rowley | Class 246 Bible Reading 15yrs & over, First Pauline Evans, Second Anne Dines | Class 247 Public Speaking, First Emily Rowley, Second= Alexandra Allport & Joe Wrighting