Local Elections 2015: Kettering Council

Kettering Council offices
Kettering Council offices

Kettering Council remains in Conservative hands.

After Saturday’s count the council is now made up of 25 Tories, seven Labour and one independent member.

The election in the Rothwell ward will take place on June 4. It was postponed following the death of UKIP candidate Alan Pote last month.

Results (winners in bold):

All Saints: BOWLES (LAB) 1,034, BURTON (CON) 1,456, GILMOUR (GREEN) 639, HANDS (LAB) 1,087, LOCKHART (LAB) 1,015, MANNERS (UKIP) 714, THURLAND (CON) 1,310, TITCOMBE (CON) 1,116

Avondale Grange: ADAMS (LAB) 729, BRACE (UKIP) 659, Carolyn CARTER (CON) 519, Robin CARTER (CON) 472, MITCHELL (LAB) 678, RAFFILL (UKIP) 527, STAFFORD (GREEN) 184

Barton: BELLAMY (CON) 1,319, COURT (UKIP) 791, GORDON (LAB) 683, ROBERTS (CON) 1,660, STEELE (LAB) 590, WALPOLE (GREEN) 244

Brambleside: BROWN (CON) 1,314, CHAMBERS (LAB) 631, DAVIES (CON) 1,155, HILLING (ED) 114, LANE (GREEN) 197, RAMSDEN (UKIP) 537, WELSH (LAB) 448

Burton Latimer: Dominic ARMSTRONG (LAB) 711, Vanessa ARMSTRONG (LAB) 746, CONRAD (LAB) 590, Ruth GROOME (IND) 1,575, Christopher GROOME (IND) 1,286, MACDONALD (IND) 664, SMITH (CON) 1,631, WATTS (UKIP) 1,314, ZANGER (CON) 1,396

Desborough Loatland: DEARING (CON) 1,386, DERBYSHIRE (CON) 1,295, SILLS (UKIP) 767, WATSON (LAB) 861, WOOD (LAB) 680

Desborough St Giles: FOX (LAB) 693, JONES (GREEN) 298, KING (LAB) 746, NORMAN (UKIP) 601, SOANS (CON) 1,156, TEBBUTT (CON) 1,402

Ise Lodge: BUNDAY (CON) 1,674, HOLLOBONE (CON) 2,418, LYNCH (CON) 1,597, SHORT (UKIP) 996, TOD (LAB) 703, WATTS (LAB) 1,088, WRIGHT (GREEN) 405, WRIGHTING (LAB) 675

Northfield: BRUNSKELL-EVANS (GREEN) 125, FARRANT (UKIP) 205, SMITH-HAYNES (CON) 353, WEST (LAB) 503

Pipers Hill: BAIN (CON) 1,166, DELL (GREEN) 323, FORSYTH-SMITH (UKIP) 673, LEE (LAB) 888, MARKS (CON) 866, SINGH (LAB) 575

Queen Eleanor & Buccleuch: BENNETT (GREEN) 69, BULLOCK (UKIP) 422, PADWICK (LAB) 462, ROWLEY (CON) 656

Slade: HAKEWILL (CON) 1,934, HOGSTON (UKIP) 695, KING (LAB) 746, MORETON (CON) 1,805, REES (GREEN) 344, SCRIMSHAW (LAB) 531

St Michael’s & Wicksteed: ABURAMADAN (UKIP) 839, DON (LAB) 1,172, EDWARDS (CON) 1,325, Jenny HENSON (CON) 1,288, Larry HENSON (CON) 1,155, HUMPHRIES (LAB) 909, LEE (LAB) 1,000, REEVES (GREEN) 609

St Peter’s: BERRY (GREEN) 501, FREER (CON) 1,230, MALIN (CON) 1,038, SEVIER (UKIP) 563, WATTS (LAB) 768

Welland: HOWES (CON) 1,130, WESTON (LAB) 351, WOODFORD (UKIP) 245

William Knibb: HARRISON (GREEN) 348, SCRIMSHAW (LAB) 844, Roly SHIPHAM (UKIP) 378, Sue SHIPHAM (UKIP) 321, STANLEY (CON) 677, WATTS (LAB) 852