Local Elections 2015: East Northants Council

East Northants Council offices in Thrapston
East Northants Council offices in Thrapston

The Conservatives remain in charge of East Northants Council.

Results (winners in bold):

Barnwell: David Burgess (Lib Dem) 283, Geoff Shacklock (Con) 932

Fineshade: Elaine Baggott (Lab) 264, Helen Harrison (Con) 954

Higham Ferrers Chichele: Richard Gell (Ind) 1,098, Bert Jackson (Con) 913, Anna Saunston (Con) 982

Higham Ferrers Lancaster: Glenn Harwood (Con) unopposed, Pam Whiting (Con) unopposed

Irthlingborough John Pyel: John Farrar (Lab) 725, Fruity Gray (Lab) 656, Noor Khandwala (Con) 689, Roger Powell (Con) 814, Allan Shipham (UKIP) 416

Irthlingborough Waterloo: Caroline Cross (Lab) 671, Marika Hillson (Con) 1,043, Sylvia Hobbs (Con) 1,054, Alan Horne (Lab) 662, Marc Whitestone (BNP) 179

Kings Forest: Sophie Davies (Lab) 291, Roger Glithero (Con) 808, George Smid (Lib Dem) 244,

Lower Nene: David Brackenbury (Con) 931, Andrew Hinton (UKIP) 292

Oundle: Adam Brookfield (Lab) 941, Phoebe Clarke (Lab) 952, Chris Cox (Lab) 917, Rupert Reichhold (Con) 1,748, Linda Saunders (UKIP) 547, Phil Stearn (Con) 1,756, Jakes Vowles (Con) 1,609

Prebendal: Alan Brookfield (Lab) 200, Judith Brown (Lib Dem) 133, Valerie Raven-Hill (Con) 1,060

Raunds Saxon: Tony Boto (Con) 1,336, Pauline Ellis (Lab) 794, Eddie Hookway (Lab) 664, Lance Jones (Con) 1,221

Raunds Windmill: David Ellis (Lab) 555, Glenvil Greenwood-Smith (Con) 858, Neil Harvey (Lab) 502, Edward Mander (UKIP) 586, Peter Wathen (Con) 766

Rushden Bates: James Beil (UKIP) 532, Andrew Ford (Lab) 502, David Jenney (Con) 1,302, Robin Underwood (Con) 1,174, Malcolm Wiliams (Lab) 370

Rushden Hayden: Bill Cross (UKIP) 969, Marian Hollomon (Con) 1,348, Barbara Jenney (Con) 1,388, Richard Lewis (Con) 1,257, Mike Reader (Lab) 826, Les Rolfe (Lab) 815,

Dave Stuttle (Lab) 737

Rushden Pemberton: Terry Chapman (Lab) 864, Keith Cox (Lab) 800, Gill Mercer (Con) 1,442, Bob Nightingale (Lab) 700, Janet Pinnock (Con) 1,481, Nancy Rhodes (UKIP) 900, Colin Wright (Con) 1,220

Rushden Sartoris: Christine Allen (Lab) 491, Sheila Harvey (Lab) 374, Steven North (Con) 1,162, Ron Pinnock (Con) 1,217, Les Wallis (UKIP) 562

Rushden Spencer: David Hamblin (UKIP) 959, Dorothy Maxwell (Con) 1,598, Andy Mercer (Con) 1,678, Sarah Peacock (Con) 1,600, Isobel Stevenson (Lab) 751, William Stevenson (Lab) 611

Stanwick: Helen Howell (Con) 883, Jeffrey May (Lab) 231, Garth Ratcliffe (Lib Dem) 180

Thrapston Lakes: Wendy Brackenbury (Con) 1,103, Val Carter (Ind) 965, Manik Hussain (Con) 629, David Read (Ind) 605, Michael Vaughan (Lab) 384, Albin Wallace (Lab) 359

Thrapston Market: Peter Baden (lnd) 466, Rosalie Beattie (Con) 842, Joseph Garner (UKIP) 439, Alexander Izycky (Lab) 528, Alex Smith (Con) 991

Woodford: Philip Garnham (Lab) 419, Dudley Hughes (Con) 814