Kettering & District Eisteddfod full results

Pupils from St Peter's school, Kettering take part in the annual Eisteddfod at the Salvation Army hall.
Pupils from St Peter's school, Kettering take part in the annual Eisteddfod at the Salvation Army hall.

Four days of singing, instrumental, speech and drama classes came to an end at the weekend, as the 104th Kettering and District Eisteddfod drew to a close.

Here are the results in full.

INSTRUMENTAL SECTION

Pianoforte classes

Class 1a Pianoforte solo 7 years and under

1st Louisa Jinks

2nd Reeve Lim

3rd Ruby Allan

Class 1b Pianoforte solo 7 years and under

1st= Emma & Hal Robinson

2nd Katie Drotar

3rd Pippa Slater

Class 2Pianoforte solo 8 years and under

1st Casey Lim

2nd Josephine Stairs

3rd= Hall Robinson & Toby Peel

Class 3 Pianoforte solo 9 years and under

1st Molly Learoyd

2nd Holly Cooper

3rd= Elita Silins & Fay Robinson

Class 4 Pianoforte solo 10 years and under

1st Ellie Loake

2nd Eva Di Micco

3rd= Fay Robinson & Josephina Chapman

Class 5 Pianoforte solo 11 years and under

1st Beth Hodgson

2nd Josephina Chapman

Class 6 Pianoforte solo 12 years and under

1st Beth Hodgson

2nd= Sophie Shatford & Morgan Berry

Class 7 Pianoforte solo 14 years and under

1st Beth Hodgson

Class 8 Pianoforte solo 16 years and under

1st Alice Chan

Class 9 Pianoforte solo 18 years and under

1st Alice Chan

Class 10 Pianoforte solo Open

1st John Wilson

Class 11 Pianoforte duet 8 years and under

1st Daisy Bennett & Isabelle Horrocks-Taylor

2nd= Isabella Henderson & Louisa Jinks and Sophie Harrison & Josephine Stairs

3rd Emma Robinson & Hal Robinson

Class 12 Pianoforte duet 9 years and under

1st Molly Learoyd & Alice Bennett

2nd Jacob Holmes & Amy Dimmock

3rd= Fay Robinson & Isabel Richie and Louisa Jinks & Josephine Stairs

Class 13 Pianoforte duet 10 years and under

1st Calum Fryatt & Alice Bennett

2nd Emily Horrocks-Taylor & Eleanor Roberts

3rd Josephina Chapman & Louisa Kilsby

Class 14 Pianoforte duet 11 years and under

1st Molly Smith & Rachel Boyd

Class 16 Pianoforte duet 14 years and under

1st Alice Chan & Beth Hodgson

2nd Rachel Boyd & Anna Boyd

Class 18 Pianoforte duet Open

1st Alexander Pipkin & John Wilson

Class 19 Pianoforte trio (6 hands) 8 years and under

1st Daisy Bennett & Josephine Stairs & Isabelle Horrocks-Taylor

2nd Isabella Henderson & Sophie Harrison & Louisa Jinks

Class 20 Pianoforte trio (6 hands) 10 years and under

1st Molly Learoyd & Alice Bennett & Daisy Bennett

2nd Eleanor Roberts & Emily Horrocks-Taylor & Calum Fryatt

Class 21 Pianoforte trio (6 hands) 12 years and under

1st Eva Di Micco & Molly Smith & Polly Woodings

Class 22 Pianoforte trio (6 hands) 14 years and under

1st Molly Smith & Rachel Boyd & Anna Boyd

Class 23 Pianoforte trio (6 hands) 16 years and under

1st Jennifer Espin & Beth Hodgson & Alice Chan

Ocarina classes

Class 25 Ocarina Key Stage 1 Solo

1st Sybella Chaine

2nd Thomas Holford

Class 26 Ocarina Key Stage 1 Group

1st St Peter’s School Kettering

Class 27 Ocarina Key Stage 2 Solo

1st Kitty Harley

2nd Reeve Lim

3rd Anaiya Paes

Class 28 Ocarina Key Stage 2 Group

1st St Peter’s School Kettering

Stringed Instrument (inc guitar) classes

Class 29 Stringed Instrument Solo 8yrs & under

1st Trinettra Ruben

2nd Reeve Lim

Class 31 Stringed Instrument Solo 10yrs & under

1st Josephina Chapman

2nd= Holly Pybus & Casey Lim

Class 35 Stringed Instrument Solo 16yrs & under

1st Irene Blaze Cameron

Class 37 Stringed Instrument Solo Open

1st Jonathan Sheldon

Woodwind, Brass or Recorder classes

Class 38 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 8yrs & under

1st Casey Lim

Class 39 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 9yrs & under

1st Olivia Snook

2nd Helin Altunkaynak

Class 40 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 10yrs & under

1st Louisa Kilsby

2nd Rebekah Ashley

3rd= Holly Pybus & Josephina Chapman

Class 42 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 12yrs & under

1st Phoebe Snook

2nd Rebecca Bell

3rd Katie Freeland

Class 43 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 14yrs & under

1st Chelsie Northover

Class 44 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 16yrs & under

1st Jennifer Espin

Class 45 Woodwind, Brass or Recorder Solo 18yrs & under

1st Elena Wilson

Ensemble, Orchestra or Band classes

Class 48 Instrumental Ensemble 9yrs & under (2-12 players)

1st Holly Cooper & Chloe Gibson

Class 49 Instrumental Ensemble 10yrs & under (2-12 players)

1st Holly Buckby & Natalia O’Callaghan

Class 50 Instrumental Ensemble 11yrs & under (2-12 players)

1st Josephina Chapman & Leah Meghen

Class 52 Instrumental Ensemble 14yrs & under (2-12 players)

1st Chelsie Northover & Rebecca Bell

Class 54 Instrumental Ensemble Open (2-12 players)

1st The Finch Flute Ensemble

Recital classes

Class 58 Mini Recital, any instrument, 13 years and under

1st Alice Chan

2nd Amie Wooton

Class 59 Recital, any instrument, 14-18 years and under

1st Emma Nannery

2nd Irene Blaze Cameron

3rd Florence Whalley

Family classes

Class 60 Family Entertainment (any combination of instruments and/or voices and/or speech)

1st The Wilson Family

VOCAL SECTION

Vocal classes 8 years and under

Class 100 Vocal solo (set piece) 8 years and under

1st Casey Lim

2nd Siddharth Banerjee

3rd Bertie Leverett

Class 101 Vocal solo, Disney Song, 8 years and under

1st Jessica Stamp

2nd= Elizabeth Christopher & Siddherth Banerjee

Class 102 Vocal solo, Folk Song (unaccompanied) 8 years and under

1st Siddharth Banerjee

2nd Megan Geraghty

Class 103 Vocal solo (own choice) 8 years and under

1st Harriet Tyler

2nd Siddharth Banerjee

3rd Bertie Leverett & Annabelle Lehman

Vocal classes 9 & 10 years

Class 104 Vocal solo 9 & 10 years

1st Finn Howe

2nd Josephine Chawner

3rd Josephina Chapman

Class 105 Vocal solo, Disney Song, 9 & 10 years

1st Sophie Johnston

2nd Josephine Chawner

3rd Gracie Fraser

Class 106 Vocal solo, Folk Song (unaccompanied) 9 & 10 years

1st Josephine Chawley

2nd Charles Jackson

3rd Ben Holborow

Class 107 Vocal solo, Sacred Song, 9 & 10 years

1st Josephine Chawner

2nd Charles Jackson

3rd= Finn Howe & Gracie Fraser

Class 108 Vocal solo (own choice) 9 & 10 years

1st Sophie Johnson

2nd= Lara Philips & Josephine Chawner

3rd Ben Holborow

Vocal classes 11 & 12 years

Class 109 Vocal solo 11 & 12 years

1st Alice Ramsden

2nd Charlotte Hannan

Class 111 Vocal solo, Folk Song (unaccompanied) 11 & 12 yrs

1st Charlotte Hannan

2nd Charlie Botting

3rd Alice Ramsden

Class 112 Vocal solo, Sacred Song, 11 & 12 yrs

1st Charlie Botting

2nd= Alice Ramsden & Ava Mobbs

3rd Alice Chawner

Class 113 Vocal solo, Song from the Shows, 11 & 12 yrs

1st Charlotte Hannan

2nd Ava Mobbs

3rd Alice Ramsden

Vocal classes 13 & 14 years

Class 114 Vocal solo, 13 & 14 yrs

1st Madeline Boreham

Class 115 Vocal solo, Folk Song (unaccompanied), 13 & 14 yrs

1st= Madeline Boreham & Rebecca Mabbutt

Class 116 Vocal solo, Sacred Song, 13 & 14 yrs

1st Tabitha Tierney

2nd Madeline Boreham & Sarah Montgomery

Class 117 Vocal solo, Song from the Shows, 13 & 14 yrs

1st Madeline Boreham

2nd Sarah Montgomery

3rd Emily Roberts

Vocal classes 15 & 16 years

Class 118 Vocal solo, Girls 15 & 16 yrs

1st Emaay Eccles

2nd Irene Blaze Cameron

Class 119 Vocal solo, Boys 15 & 16 yrs

1st Lewis Mobbs

Class 120 Vocal solo, Folk Song (unaccompanied) 15 & 16 yrs

1st Irene Blaze Cameron

2nd Lewis Mobbs

Class 121 Vocal solo, Sacred Song, 15 & 16 yrs

1st Irene Blaze Cameron

2nd= Lewis Mobbs & Morgan Philips

Class 122 Vocal solo, Song from the Shows, 15 & 16 yrs

1st James Barry

2nd Emaay Eccles

3rd Lewis Mobbs

Vocal classes 17 - 21 years

Class 123 Vocal solo, Male 17 to 21 yrs

1st Ben Savage

2nd Andile Chiwuta

Class 124 Vocal solo, Female 17 to 21 yrs

1st Kathlerine McLean

2nd Lydia Montgomary

Class 125 Vocal solo, Folk Song (unaccompanied) 17 to 21 yrs

1st Kathlerine McLean

2nd Lydia Montgomary

Class 126 Vocal solo, Sacred Song, 17 to 21 yrs

1st Lydia Montgomary

2nd Ben Savage

Class 127 Vocal solo, Song from the Shows, 17 & 21 yrs

1st Andile Chiwuta

2nd Lydia Montgomary

3rd Kathlerine McLean

Senior Vocal classes (any voice, over 21 yrs)

Class 128 Vocal solo, British Composer

1st Martin Atkin

2nd Nicholas Loake

Class 130 Vocal solo, Sacred Song

1st Nicholas Loake

2nd Roger Payne

Class 131 Vocal solo, Song from the Shows

1st Roger Payne

2nd Nicholas Loake

3rd Martin Atkin

Class 132 Vocal solo, Operatic Aria

1st Nicholas Loake

2nd Martin Atkin

Class 133 Vocal solo, Gilbert & Sullivan Aria

1st Angela Mayes

2nd Nicholas Loake

3rd Roger Payne

Class 134 Vocal solo, Senior Citizen

1st Roger Payne

2nd Nicholas Loake

Duet & Trio Vocal classes

Class 135 Vocal Duet, 12 years and under

1st Sophie Johnston & Sophie Newport

Class 137 Vocal Duet, 16 to 18 years

1st Paige Miller & Evie Ablett

Choir classes

Class 150 Choirs Primary Schools (<120 on roll)

1st St Peter’s School Kettering

Class 151 Choirs Year 2

1st Kettering Park Infant School

2nd Stoneygate School

Class 152 Choirs Years 3 & 4

1st Millbrook Junior School

2nd Hawthorn Junior School

Class 153 Choirs Years 5 & 6

1st Kettering Park Junior School

2nd Millbrooke Junior School

Class 154 Choirs Years 7-9

1st Southfield School

2nd Catmose Junior School

Class 155 Choirs 14-16 yrs

1st Catmose Chamber Choir

Class 156 Choirs Hymn Singing Primary Schools (<120 on roll)

1st St Peter’s School Kettering

Class 157 Choirs Hymn Singing Year 2

1st Stoneygate School Year 2

Class 158 Choirs Hymn Singing Years 3 & 4

1st Rothwell Junior School

2nd= Millbrook Junior School & Hawthorn Junior School

Class 159 Choirs Hymn Singing Years 5 & 6

1st Kettering Park Junior School

2nd Millbrook Junior School

Senior Choir classes

Class 163 Ladies or Male voice Choir (not mixed)

1st Seagrave Singers

Class 164 Mixed voice Choir

1st Camerata

2nd Weekley Singers

Class 165 Choirs, Songs from the Musicals

1st Camerata

2nd Seagrave Singers

Class 167 Choir, Open Class, Medley

1st Seagrave Singers

2nd Camerata

SPEECH & DRAMA SECTION

Verse Speaking classes

Class 200a Verse Speaking 6 years and under

1st Lili Skye Howe

2nd Abdullah Qayyum

3rd Katie Hill

Class 200b Verse Speaking 6 years and under

1st Ali Altunkaynak

2nd Maryam Qayyum

3rd= Agastya Ghosh & Grace Irwin

Class 201 Verse Speaking 7 years and under

1st Reeve Lim

2nd= Oliver Knaggs & Anaiya Paes

3rd= Matthew Russell, Jasmin Sheanon & Jessie Mackenzie

Class 202 Verse Speaking 8 years and under

1st Tegan Knight

2nd Casey Lim

3rd= Esha Nath & Lachlan Spence

Class 203 Verse Speaking 9 years and under

1st Charlotte Millar-Politis

2nd Emily Matthews

3rd Charles Alton

Class 204 Verse Speaking 10 years and under

1st Megan Arnold

2nd Torin Drury

3rd Aiden Lowrie

Class 205 Verse Speaking 11 years and under

1st Eleanor Davies Jones

2nd Matthew Holland

Class 208 Verse Speaking 16 years and under

1st Kalya Wilson

Class 209 Verse Speaking Open Class

1st Kalya Wilson

2nd= Sarah Crooks, George Groome & Emily Rowley

Class 210 Senior Poetry Class

1st Pauline Evans

2nd Kalya Wilson

3rd= Susan Hardwick & Anne Dines

Prose Speaking classes

Class 212 Memorised Prose Speaking 10yrs & under

1st Ezri Saunders

2nd Bethany Courtney

3rd= Jessica McGowan, Lucy Thirkettle & Oliver Knaggs

Class 213 Memorised Prose Speaking 13yrs & under

1st Alexandra Allport

Class 215 Senior Prose Class

1st Anne Dines

2nd= Susan Hardwick & Pauline Evans

Class 216 Shakespeare Class 13yrs & under

1st Eleanor Hogg

2nd= John Andrew Drotar & Philippa Morrison

Class 217 Shakespeare Class 14yrs & over

1st Sarah Crooks

2nd Rosie Wrighting

Mime classes

Class 218 Solo Mime 11yrs & under

1st Eleanor Davis Jones

Class 219 Solo Mime 15yrs & under

1st Philippa Morrison

2nd Eleanor Hogg

Class 221 Duo mime - Open

1st Eleanor Hogg & Philippa Morrison

Duologue classes

Class 223 Duologue 10yrs & under

1st Oliver Knaggs & Fabian Sqoluppi

2nd George Groome & John Drotar

Class 224 Duologue 12yrs & under

1st Matthew & Julia Holland

Class 225 Duologue 14yrs & under

1st Eleanor Hogg & Philippa Morrison

2nd Olivia & Dionne Willis

3rd Alexandra Allport & Emily Rowley

Acting classes

Class 227 Solo Acting 10yrs & under

1st Julia Holland

2nd Oliver Knaggs

Class 228 Solo Acting 12yrs & under

1st Eleanor Davis Jones

2nd Olivia Willis

Class 229 Solo Acting 14yrs & under

1st Dionne Willis

2nd Rosie Wrighting

Class 230 Solo Acting 15yrs & over

1st Kalya Wilson

Class 232 Group Acting 14yrs & under

1st Queen Eleanor Cross Seniors

Sight Reading classes

Class 234 Sight Reading 8yrs & under

1st Trinity Smith

2nd Sophie Wright

3rd= Freya Lawson, Hazel Millar & Lili Skye Howe

Class 235 Sight Reading 10yrs & under

1st Julia Holland

2nd Ellie Loake

3rd= George Groome & Errin Kerrisk

Class 238 Sight Reading 15yrs & over

1st Pauline Evans

Group Speaking classes

Class 239 Group Speaking 8yrs & under

1st St Peter’s School Kettering

2nd Hawthorn Community Primary (yr3&4)

3rd Kettering Park Junior School

Class 240 Group Speaking 11yrs & under

1st Queen Eleanor Cross Juniors

2nd St Peter’s School Kettering

3rd= Kettering Park Junior School & Hawthorn Community Primary (y5&6)

Class 242 Group Speaking 15yrs & over

1st Anthology

Class 243 Group Speaking Open

1st Geddington & Newton WI

Bible Reading classes

Class 244 Bible Reading 12yrs & under

1st Ellie Loake

2nd Aiden Lowrie

3rd= Rhys Barnes & John Andrew Drotar

Class 245 Bible Reading 14yrs & over

1st Alexandra Allport

2nd Emily Rowley

Class 246 Bible Reading 15yrs & over

1st Susan Hardwick

2nd= Anne Dines & Pauline Evan

SPECIAL AWARDS

Speech & Drama Awards

The Churchill Award (most promising competitor aged 11 years and under)

Julia Holland

The Kathleen Howard Trophy (best duologue or solo performance)

Philippa Morrison & Eleanor Hogg

The Lawn Trust Cash Prize (most promising competitor from Kettering district aged 18 years and under)

Julia Holland

The G M Riseley Award (most promising competitor in the 14 yrs and under age group)

Philippa Morrison

Elsie Bicheno Award (most promising competitor in the over 14 years)

Kalya Wilson

The Jackson Cup (performance that the adjudicator has most enjoyed)

Queen Eleanor Cross Juniors

Kathleen Read Award - A Poetry Anthology (13+ age group to encourage a love of poetry)

Eleanor Hogg

The Edna Hegart Award (Overall winner of the Shakespeare classes )

Sarah Crooks

Music Awards

Market Harborough Building Society Award (Best performance of any group item)

Finch Flute Ensemble

The G M Riseley Award (overall winner of instrumental solo classes, 10 years & under)

Molly Learoyd

The Muriel Wallis Award (‘to encourage young singers’)

Charlotte Hannan

The Jane Cosford Memorial Award (most outstanding performance ‘Songs from the Shows’)

Madeline Boreham

The Lawn Trust Cash Prizes (most promising local competitors, 14 - 18 years)

Instrumental: Beth Hodgson Vocal: James Barry

The Haydn Sail Award (most promising vocal soloist, 10 years and under)

Sophie Johnson

The Meikle Baird Award (most promising competitor in Vocal classes, under 21 years)

Irene Blaze Cameron

The Spinning Wheel Award (Best of Class in piano classes, 14 years & under)

Alice Chan

The Montagu Girls’ Choir Trophy & Award (most promising local competitor in the vocal section, 14- 21 years)

Lewis Mobbs

Josef’s Piano Award (most outstanding performance in Senior Piano classes)

Alice Chan

Kettering Rotary Club Award (Outstanding solo performance)

Lewis Mobbs

Kenneth Fletcher Award (Most outstanding performance in the Senior vocal classes)

Kathleen McClean

Corby Male Voice Choir Trophy (outstanding Junior Choir)

Kettering Park Infant School

Kettering & District Junior Shield (best performance in the Hymn Singing Classes)

Rothwell Junior School

Leonard Shield (Outstanding Senior Choir)

Catmose School

GM Riseley Shield (Adjudicator’s choice for the most memorable performance in the adult choir classes)

The Seagrave Singers

Edwin Jowitt Trophy

Irene Blaze Cameron