Stanwick builder denies rogue trader charges

A builder from Stanwick has denied ripping-off customers by taking money for jobs which were never completed and lying to customers about unnecessary work.
A builder from Stanwick has denied ripping-off customers by taking money for jobs which were never completed and lying to customers about unnecessary work.

A builder has denied ripping off customers by taking money for jobs which were never completed and lying to customers about unnecessary work.

Alan Fitzgerald, 46, of Grange Road, Stanwick, director of Fitz Multi Trade Builders, appeared at Northampton Crown Court last Thursday.

He faces 20 counts of committing fraud by making false representations to customers living all over the county, including in Desborough, Wellingborough, Higham Ferrers and Northampton.

Fitzgerald, who pleaded not guilty to all the charges, is also charged with running a business for a fraudulent purpose between 2011 and 2012.

The case will require a lengthy six-week trial which was provisionally booked for May 19 next year.

An interim hearing was scheduled for December 12 at Northampton Crown Court.

Fitzgerald was granted bail on the condition that he does not contact more than 30 named witnesses.

His firm, Fitz Multi Trade Builders, also faced the same charges but those were dropped as Fitzgerald is the sole employee of the company.

SOME OF THE CHARGES

Between 09/11/2011 and 13/11/2011 at Miller Way, Brampton, said you would replace two doors, remove asbestos from a roof, build a conservatory and divert a drain by Christmas 2001.

The work, for which the woman paid £15,500 in advance, was not completed until July 2012.

Between 03/12/2012 and 13/12/2012 at Meadow View, Higham Ferrers, informed a customer the reasonable cost of building and roofing work would be £8,500 which was false in that the true value of the work done was approximately £600.

On 03/12/2012 at Meadow View, Higham Ferrers, told a customer her conservatory and rear door would be replaced which was false in that such work, for which she paid £4,500 in advance, was not done.

On 20/09/2012 at Pendered Road, Wellingborough, informed a customer on an invoice that the reasonable cost of removing and replacing the flat roof of a conservatory, supply and lay new beams, joists and sterling boards, re-bedding ridge tiles, curing all damp inside the conservatory by removing all old plasterboard treating and re skimming, fitting new electrics repairing old rotten windows affected by damp, supplying and laying new tiled floors in the conservatory was £9,000.

The true value of such work was no more than £2,550.

Between 16/01/2012 and 25/01/2012 at Church Leys, Evenley, Brackley, informed a customer that, having paid £8,000 in advance, a conservatory would be supplied and erected on a new base in place of an existing patio base, which was false.

A new base was put in place of an existing patio base and conservatory not supplied.

Between 24/02/2012 and 01/03/2012 at Druids Way, Northampton, informed a customer that Fitz Multi Trade Builders Ltd would install a block paved drive and patio, for which he paid £2,900 in advance.

The work was not done.

On 26/03/2012 at Kinross Close, Northampton, committed fraud in that you informed a customer that building and decoration work would be carried out by Fitz Multi Trade Builders Ltd and would cost £22,500, which was false in that the bulk of the work was sub-contracted and the true value of the work done was approximately £9,000.

Between 26/03/2012 and 28/03/2012 at Ise View Road, Desborough, informed customers their garden wall would be replaced and a block paved drive would be constructed within two weeks.

Although they paid a cash deposit of £1,500, the only work done within the time stated, or at all, was the demolition of the existing wall.

On 07/09/2012 at Warwick Road, Wellingborough, informed a customer his garden wall would be replaced, for which a deposit of £200 in advance was paid, but work was not done.

On 23/04/2012 at Wilson Way, Earls Barton, informed a customer the cost of re-laying a block paved path was £1,850, which was false in that the true value of doing the work properly was no more than about £450.