County put on flood alert with morning downpours

Gainsborough Road in Corby, flooded last August
Gainsborough Road in Corby, flooded last August

The county is bracing itself for potential flooding as heavy rain which has lashed down is expected to continue for the rest of the morning and early afternoon.

The Met Office has issued an amber warning for severe weather in the East Midlands, and The Environment Agency has put out flood alert warnings for several rivers in the county, asking people to be alert as flooding is possible.

This includes River Ise, which has tributaries that flow past Wellingborough, Thrapston, Kettering, and Burton Latimer.

Harpers Brook between Great Oakley and Islip and Willow Brook between Corby and Fotheringhay is at risk.

The Welland Valley and the River Jordan, which flows past Braybrooke, have also been highlighted as at risk.

Motorists have already experienced poor driving conditions in Corby this morning,

Two deep pools of water have gathered in Cottingham Road, Corby, close to the Connaughty Centre and are causing problems for motorists trying to navigate them.

Water is also collecting in Gainsborough Road close to its junction with Oakley Road and it is becoming more difficult for cars to pass through.

Northamptonshire Police have asked drivers to drive with care on the wet surfaces on county roads.

Pitsford Weather Station has said the heavy morning rain should subside into showers in the afternoon.

A spokesman said: “It’s a thoroughly wet morning across the county at the moment and we are likely to see a good few hours of rain, some of falling heavy later this morning with possible localised flooding.

“However, we are expecting this area of rain to move away westwards through the afternoon being replaced by showers. “Temperatures today will climb to around 19C with the wind remaining generally light, north-westerly at first, backing south-westerly through the day.

“The remaining showers will die away this evening and everywhere will become dry overnight. Lows will fall to around 13C.”

Have you spotted any localised flooding? Let us know by commenting below or emailing nt.newsdek@northantsnews.co.uk.